Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Oct 14, 2026·Responses due Oct 22, 2026

YUMA VMS MODERNIZATION

Military Sealift Command · MSCHQ NORFOLK

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N3220527Q7017
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J020
Place
Not stated
Contact
Shawnda Forbes (shawnda.m.forbes.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N3220527Q7017 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Oct 14, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    23511
  • Oct 14, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    23511
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 1, 2026 to Dec 22, 2026, middle of the range Nov 6, 2026.
Measured from 24 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 811310 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 14, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

YUMA EPF Video Management System (VMS) Upgrade

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (MSCHQ NORFOLK), same product/service code (PSC) J020 and NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $557K to $13.0M, median $821K; range $281K to $49.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROLLS-ROYCE SOLUTIONS AMERICA INC2$1.6MAug 31, 2026
L3HARRIS MARITIME SERVICES INC · $LHX1$49.0MMar 4, 2026
GENERAL DYNAMICS MISSION SYSTEMS, INC. · $GD · $53.8B1$281KMay 22, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $821K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $633K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.