SolicitationPosted Sep 14, 2026·Responses due Sep 16, 2026

Walk-In Laboratory Cooler

FDA · FDA OFFICE OF ACQ GRANT SVCS

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
333415
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
75F40126Q00386
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
4110
Place
Not stated
Contact
Iris Johnson (Iris.Johnson1@fda.hhs.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 75F40126Q00386 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 14, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Too few past cases at this agency to estimate timing (6 found; 10 needed).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Amendment A00001 is issued to extend the deadline for receipt of Quotes to Wednesday, September 16,2026, 2:30 PM ET. The deadline for submitting questions has passed. No additional questions will be accepted or addressed. ***************************************************************************************************************************************************** The FDA has a requirement for the purchase and delivery of one (1) walk-in laboratory cooler to support the Chemistry Proficiency Testing and Method Validation Program at the FDA Moffett Center in Bedford Park, Illinois. The coo… (show all)

ler shall meet the minimum technical requirements identified in the Statement of Work, including required interior dimensions, temperature performance, redundant refrigeration capability, interior electrical outlets, shelving, safety features, and manufacturer warranty. Installation and site preparation are not included in this requirement.

Who won similar work

24 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (FDA), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (24): middle half $402K to $19.1M, median $2.6M; range $82K to $120.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Please_See_Spreadsheet Silver Spring MD 20993 USA3$153.2MOct 8, 2026
DCT, INCORPORATED1$52.8MSep 15, 2026
TRANQUIL CLINICAL AND RESEARCH CONSULTING SERVICES LLC1$50.0MSep 16, 2025
NATI-NVE Support Services, LLC1$49.0MMay 21, 2026
HARVARD PILGRIM HEALTH CARE INC1$31.7MMar 30, 2026
TOXICOLOGIC PATHOLOGY ASSOCIATES INC1$26.1MSep 15, 2025
IHRC, INCORPORATED1$14.5MSep 16, 2026
VITALANT Scottsdale AZ 85258 USA1$10.0MSep 8, 2025
WE PHARMA, INC.1$4.0MSep 11, 2026
THE BIONETICS CORP1$2.8MJul 21, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Food & Drug Administration (FDA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Food & Drug Administration (FDA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 129 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.