SolicitationPosted Apr 16, 2025·Responses due May 16, 2025

HVAC Replacement & Repairs and Building Automation

Interior (all) · INDIAN EDUCATION ACQUISITION OFFICE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140A2325R0023
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
N041
Place
Not stated
Contact
Eaton, Katrina (katrina.eaton@bie.edu)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140A2325R0023 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Apr 16, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 19, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 18, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jul 21, 2026
    Award Notice
    DAP MANAGEMENT GROUP, LLC · $622K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

HVAC Replacement & Repair and Building Automation System Installation for San Simon Elementary School in Sells, AZ. The contractor shall provide design-build services for the replacement and repairs of HVAC systems and upgrade building automation systems on multiple buildings on the campus of San Simon Elementary School. Refer to the Statement of Work document for the project requirements. The multiple buildings listed in the project call for either a replacement of system or repairs of equipment. This solicitation is 100% Indian Small Business Economic Enterprise (ISBEE) set-aside. Site Visit… (show all)

schedule for April 29, 2025 at 10am MST/11am MDT. Site visit RSVPs are required no later than April 25, 2025 by 3pm MDT. Questions are due no later than May 2, 2025 at 3pm MDT.

Who won similar work

31 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (INDIAN EDUCATION ACQUISITION OFFICE), same NAICS 238220.

Single-winner award sizes (31): middle half $9K to $61K, median $24K; range $4K to $334K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Trane U.S. Inc.10$148KAug 31, 2026
MOOWEEP LLC3$80KMar 19, 2026
Yearout Mechanical, LLC3$71KSep 19, 2025
B2B DIRECT SALES, INC.2$216KSep 1, 2026
SOUTHWEST BOILER AND REFRIGERATION L.L.C.2$114KMar 19, 2026
HORIZON ENTERPRISES PLUMBING & HEATING, INC.2$39KMar 27, 2025
MAGUIRE IRON, INC1$334KDec 1, 2025
BURNN BOILER & MECHANICAL INC1$185KSep 23, 2025
WOLFGUARD SOLUTIONS LLC1$169KSep 8, 2026
LACREEK DEVELOPMENT CORP1$134KJan 21, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.