Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 8, 2026·Responses due Sep 16, 2026

Electronic Security System VIII Draft Solicitation

Army Corps of Engineers · W2V6 USA ENG SPT CTR HUNTSVIL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541512
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912DY26RAX12
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J059
Place
Not stated
Contact
Tianna R. Love (tianna.r.love@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912DY26RAX12 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 12, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 17, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 8, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Sep 22, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 7, 2026 to Oct 17, 2026, middle of the range Sep 23, 2026.
Measured from 1578 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 12, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 16, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

**Draft Solicitation Notice - 0002** The purpose of this update is to provide the following information: 1. Draft Inquiries: The Government will not provide direct or individualized responses to inquiries submitted in ProjNet for this Draft Solicitation. However, all questions and comments received will be considered during the finalization of the formal solicitation documents. 2. Formal Solicitation Release: The anticipated release date for the formal Solicitation (W912DY26RA012) on SAM.gov is 9 September 2026. 3. Formal Q and A Period: Upon release of the formal solicitation, offerors will b… (show all)

e afforded a seven calendar-day period to submit formal inquiries via ProjNet. Specific instructions and the ProjNet Key for the formal solicitation will be provided at that time.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), same product/service code (PSC) J059.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $59K to $1.7M, median $101K; range $40K to $630.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Johnson Controls Building Automation Systems, LLC1$630.0MJul 17, 2025
SHIERS COMMUNICATION SPECIALISTS INC1$22.9MJul 21, 2025
KOONTZ ELECTRIC COMPANY1$1.7MFeb 27, 2025
TECH O. R., LLC1$151KAug 8, 2025
MON VALLEY INTEGRATION LLC1$101KSep 30, 2026
TURN-KEY TECHNOLOGIES, INC.1$86KSep 22, 2026
APEX MECHANICAL LLC1$59KFeb 3, 2026
ORE POWER LLC1$57KJan 16, 2025
TRANSFLUID SERVICES, INC1$40KJun 9, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.