Pre-solicitationPosted Sep 25, 2026·Responses due Oct 14, 2026

Annual Bulk Petroleum Purchase for Atlantic, Europe, and Mediterranean Region

DLA Energy · DLA ENERGY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE602-27-R-XXXX
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
9130
Place
Fort Belvoir, VA, USA
Contact
Jamillah Kinard (jamillah.kinard@dla.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE602-27-R-XXXX in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 25, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 12, 2026 to Apr 12, 2027, middle of the range Jan 25, 2027.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is the synopsis associated with Sources Sought Notice. This synopsis for the annual bulk fuel procurement for the Atlantic/Europe/Mediterranean (AEM) Purchase Program 2027. The fuel procured from this buy will cover various bases in the Atlantic/Europe/Mediterranean Region. Cost savings strategies under this solicitation include a minimum lift guarantee of 75%. Delivery modes will be by tanker and pipeline. FOB Destination tanker offers will not be accepted. The requirements may increase during the delivery period and be met by supplemental solicitations tied to this procurement. The Tent… (show all)

ative requirement details for this procurement are: The Total Estimated Quantities are as follows: Turbine Fuel, Aviation (JA1); NSN: 9130-00-753-5026, 201,690,000 USG Turbine Fuel, Aviation (JP5); NSN: 9130-00-273-2379, 41,277,000 USG Turbine Fuel, Aviation (JP8); NSN: 9130-01-031-5816, 9,111,000 USG Fuel, Naval Distillate (F76); NSN: 9140-00-273-2377, 64,911,000 USG Ordering and Delivery Period: Under Purchase Programs 1.1b, 1.1d and 1.1i the Ordering Period is date of award through June 30, 2028. The Delivery Period is July 1, 2027, through June 30, 2028, with a 30-day Carry Over period. The 30-day carryover period allows for delivery of orders placed prior to the end of the ordering period. Period of Performance: One year Place of Performance: Atlantic/Europe/Mediterranean locations Solicitation Availability: This solicitation will be available on the World Wide Web https://www.sam.gov. Please be advised that a hard copy of the solicitation will not be available. DLA Energy will be using the Bulk Offer Entry Tool (OET) for this Procurement. The usage of the Bulk OET is mandatory. The Bulk OET will allow Offerors to electronically submit and sign their offer (including the SF1449). If you intend to submit an offer, please familiarize yourself with the system and its requirements ahead of time. A user manual for Bulk Fuels OET can be found at: https://oet.energy.dla.mil/bulkoet/BulkOETServlet?class=umanmethods&method=getUM The items under this acquisition may be subject to an Agreement on Government Procurement approved and implemented in the United States by the Trade Agreement Act of 1979. All offers shall be in the English language and in U.S. dollars. Sources Sought Notice: DLA Energy intends to award a portion of the F76 requirement on a non-competitive basis in accordance with FAR 6.103-1 Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. The quantity contemplated is 22,000,000U.S. gallons (USG) of F76 delivered by Pipeline, for Defense Fuel Supply Point (DFSP) Rota, located in Rota, Spain for the same delivery period as the rest of the requirements. Moeve is specified as the only source authorized to supply this fuel requirement within Spain. All responsible sources may submit a bid, proposal, which shall be considered by the agency. Authorization from Moeve to access the Moeve Refinery pipeline that can deliver F76 to the DFSP Rota storage tanks must be included. This is not a request for competitive proposals. Other interested parties may submit a capability statement which shall be considered by the Government. The capability statement must include authorization from Moeve to supply this requirement. The deadline to respond to the sources sought notice is 1:00 PM, local Fort Belvoir time on October 14, 2026. A determination by the Government to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct competitive procurement. All responsible sources may submit a proposal which shall be considered.

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA ENERGY), same product/service code (PSC) 9130.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $34K to $413K, median $59K; range $11K to $7.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INDIGO ENERGY PARTNERS, LLC5$391KSep 17, 2026
World Fuel Services Trading DMCC ARE2$717KOct 6, 2025
JAMES RIVER SOLUTIONS, LLC2$53KSep 30, 2026
KVG LLC1$7.7MJun 30, 2025
MERRIMAC PETROLEUM, INC1$1.4MJul 2, 2025
SAKMAN LOGISTICS, LLC1$589KJan 17, 2025
UNITED CAPITAL INVESTMENTS GROUP, INC.1$484KJun 30, 2025
AHNTECH INC1$94KFeb 21, 2025
BADES GROUP LLC1$39KOct 2, 2026
Consolidated Transportation Services Inc1$35KJan 30, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.