Sources SoughtPosted Jul 22, 2026·Responses due Aug 7, 2026

GOCO Operation and Management Services at Andersen AB Guam

DLA Energy · DLA ENERGY

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
493190
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE603-26-R-5X63
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
GU, USA
Contact
Dominique Vest (Dominique.1.Vest@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE603-26-R-5X63 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 22, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 8, 2026 to Feb 6, 2027, middle of the range Nov 21, 2026.
Measured from 2442 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This is a Sources Sought Notice and is intended for informational purposes only and shall not be construed as a solicitation or as an obligation on the part of DLA Energy. No solicitation is being issued at this time. For reference purposes, this SAM notice is numbered SPE603-26-R-5X63. This notice is also issued for the purpose of market research in accordance with Federal Acquisitions Regulation (FAR) Part 10. DLA Energy Bulk Petroleum Services Business unite-FESBA seeks to identify potential qualified businesses that are able to provide the services of procuring, receipt, storage and issue … (show all)

services. This includes services for the operation, maintenance, security, and safety of Government aviation and ground fuel facilities at Andersen AB, Guam. Interested companies should respond to the questions below. Any information provided to the Government as a result of this notice is voluntary. The Government will not pay for any information submitted in response to this notice. All responses to this notice are to be submitted by 1300 hours local time Ft Belvoir, VA on Aug 07, 2026. Only responses submitted via E-Mail will be considered. E-Mail submissions shall be sent to Dominique Vest at Dominique.1.Vest@dla.mil and CC James Harkess at James.Harkless@dla.mil. The Government plans to award a firm-fixed price contract for a five-year base period, one four-year option period, and six one-month options to extend. In response to this notice please provide the following: 1. A company profile to include number employees, office location(s), DUNS/CAGE Code number, and a statement regarding current business status. Please note that registration in the System for Award Management(SAM) is required for DLA Energy contractors. 2. Capability of providing qualified and experienced personnel, with appropriate clearances, if required.? 3. Past Performance: Do you have past performance as a prime contractor or subcontractor on service contract for similar fuels management requirements? If so, please provide the following: Contract number, Name of Government Agency or Commercial Entity. Period of Performance, Dollar Value, Type of Contract (Fixed Price, Cost Reimbursement, etc.), and an explanation of services provided as they relate to GOCO fuels management. If your firm acted as subcontractor or joint venture, name the prime contractor or other party, the specific work performed and percentage. Address any past performance problems (if any), and resolutions taken. 4. Do you anticipate any type of teaming arrangement for this requirement? If yes, please address what kind of arrangement and what percentage of work, type (s) of service would you perform. 5. Does your company have experience with Service Contract Act of 1965 covered contracts? 6. Does your company have the financial capability and financial stability, and/or adequate lines of credit to sustain and support a five-year contract with multiple locations, in the event there are delays with the payment process? 7. What realistic phase-in period would you require to commence performance with personnel, equipment, and materials? This sources sought notice are for planning and market research purposes only and shall not be construed as a commitment by the Government. The information gathered from this announcement will be used to determine if responsible sources exist and to assist in determining if this effort can be competitive. Furthermore, the Government will use the information, in part, to determine the best acquisition strategy for a potential procurement action and to assist in making future acquisition strategy decisions. This is not a request for quote or proposal. The Government does not intend to award on the basis of this sources sought notice.

Who won similar work

23 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA ENERGY), same NAICS 493190.

Single-winner award sizes (23): middle half $10.5M to $66.7M, median $24.6M; range $918K to $498.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KATMAI GLOBAL SOLUTIONS LLC5$49.4MSep 29, 2026
HORIZON DJIBOUTI TERMINALS LTD2$247.8MJan 22, 2026
MAYTAG AIRCRAFT LLC2$104.0MMay 13, 2025
TRC GOVERNMENT SERVICES, LLC2$71.9MOct 9, 2026
TUNISTA OPERATIONS SUPPORT SERVICES LLC2$32.7MSep 29, 2025
CHEVRON USA INC. · $CVX · $196.9B2$4.0MMay 29, 2026
DGCI CORPORATION1$498.6MFeb 13, 2025
CROWLEY ENERGY ANCHORAGE, LLC1$259.9MJul 13, 2026
CHEVRON AL KHALIJ Dubai ARE1$71.8MJan 28, 2026
Crowley Government Services Jacksonville FL 32225 USA1$61.6MSep 26, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CVX reported $196.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 23 past awards, $24.6M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $149K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.