SolicitationPosted Sep 19, 2025·Responses due Sep 24, 2025

V225--FY26 Ambulance Transportation (B+4)

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
621910
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226Q0017
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
V225
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lisa Harris (Lisa.Harris4@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226Q0017 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 11, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 11, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 11, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 19, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Oct 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    AMERICAN MEDICAL RESPONSE OF NEW YORK, LLC · $665K
    Open
  • Oct 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    AMERICAN MEDICAL RESPONSE OF NEW YORK, LLC · $665K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Questions and Answers RFQ NP Ambulance 36C24226Q0017 Scope & Service Types Question: Does the requirement include emergency (ALS/BLS), non-emergency, or both? Answer: Non-Emergency ALS/BLS only. Question: Are standby/event coverage or interfacility transfers in scope? Answer: Standby/event coverage - No Interfacility Transfers Yes See Solicitation page 51 & 52: section 5 - 5.2.2, 5.2.3, 5.2.4 Volume & Hours Question: What are the estimated monthly transport volumes and daily/weekly peaks? Answer: Monthly volume estimate for one-way trips: ALS 2-3; BLS 58-60. Ambulance Transportation services a… (show all)

re required 24/7 days a week, including observed Federal Holidays. Fleet & Staffing Question: Minimum number and type of units (ALS/BLS; Type I/II/III) and staffing model (EMT/Paramedic mix)? Answer: Candidates should provide the number of vehicles in their fleet for contract evaluation. Question: Are mutual aid agreements permitted for surge capacity? Answer: Yes, Contract vendor may utilize a subcontractor if demand can t be met. Reporting & IT Question: Any required system integrations (e.g., VetRide or VA-designated platform) or accepted file formats? Answer: No Incumbency & Set-Aside Question: Is there a current incumbent provider? Answer: Yes Question: Please confirm SDVOSB set-aside status for this procurement. Answer: See page 1, Box #10 of the Solicitation Pricing Format & Invoicing Question: Preferred pricing structure/CLINs (per trip, per hour, mileage, standby, after-hours). Answer: See Solicitation page 50: B4 PRICE/COST SCHEDULE outlines pricing structure. VAMC does not pay per hour, standby or after hours. Question: Please confirm Tungsten Network is required and whether any certified timesheets or backup documentation must accompany invoices. Answer: See Solicitation, page 20 section 4.9.4. Vet Ride is VA s method for invoicing. Question: Page 33 34: SCT Definition and Equipment Listing Will the VA add a CLIN line to cover this LOS costing or is SCT/CCT not to be included in this SOW and RF Answer: VAMC contract is all inclusive. No additional CLIN lines will be added.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) V225 and NAICS 621910.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $2.6M to $6.5M, median $3.4M; range $1.8M to $9.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HVM ASSOCIATES LLC1$9.6MAug 13, 2026
AMBULNZ NY 2 LLC · $DCGO · $624.3M1$3.4MJun 27, 2025
CANANDAIGUA EMERGENCY SQUAD, INC1$1.8MApr 30, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DCGO reported $624.3M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $3.4M, is 0.5% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.