Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 20, 2026·Responses due Jul 24, 2026

7J20--New VISN20 Office Physical Access Control System

Veterans Affairs · 260-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 20 (36C260)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
561621
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26026Q0867
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
7J20
Place
Not stated
Contact
Angela Williams (angela.williams3@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26026Q0867 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 20, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 12, 2026 to Oct 1, 2026, middle of the range Sep 3, 2026.
Measured from 57 past solicitations at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 561621 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 20, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

DESCRIPTION OF WORK BACKGROUND: This acquisition includes the replacement of the physical access control system to enter the VISN20 Offices in VA Portland Healthcare System, Vancouver Campus. Contractor shall provide all services, hardware and software to replace the physical access control system to the VISN20 administrative offices. The new system shall be VA-OIT Technical Resource Manual (TRM) approved and have authority to operate on the VA-OIT network. The project is located on the VA Portland Healthcare System, Vancouver campus, at 1601 E 4th Plain Blvd, Building 17, Vancouver WA 98661. … (show all)

This building is managed by Clark County.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (260-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 20 (36C260)), same NAICS 561621.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $89K to $231K, median $137K; range $35K to $371K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HURTVET SUBCONTRACTING, LLC2$334KDec 8, 2025
COSCO FIRE PROTECTION, INC.1$371KAug 14, 2025
TRU VANTAGE SOLUTIONS, INC1$181KJun 18, 2025
APEX INTEGRATED SECURITY SOLUTIONS, INC1$92KJan 29, 2026
CONVERGINT TECHNOLOGIES LLC1$35KMay 16, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.