SolicitationPosted Jul 13, 2026·Responses due Jul 20, 2026

Z1DA--537-26-200 FY26 Facility Cooling Improvements

Veterans Affairs · 252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
238220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25226R0051
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ryan J McMillin (Ryan.McMillin@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25226R0051 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 6, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 6, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 13, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
  • Aug 28, 2026
    Award Notice
    JV6 CONTRACTING V2 LLC · $4.4M
    Open
  • Aug 28, 2026
    Award Notice
    JV6 CONTRACTING V2 LLC · $4.4M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Page 2 of 2 A0003 PROJECT #: VA 537 26 200 PROJECT TITLE: FACILITY COOLING IMPROVEMENTS AT THE JESSE BROWN VAMC This addendum forms a part of the proposal and documents. It modifies the documents of the solicitation posted on May 6, 2026, and June 4, 2026, for the REPLACEMENT OF AHU-AC21 Serving Nutrition Food and Service. CONSTRUCTION STATEMENT OF WORK Under Part 5: Applicable Performance Standards Delete Contractor and Subcontractor staff must have completed the 30-Hour OSHA Construction Safety Training Program . And substitute it with General Contractor and subcontractor supervisors must ha… (show all)

ve completed the 30-hour OSHA Construction Safety Training Program. While other workers must have completed the 10-hour OSHA Construction Safety Training Program. PROJECT MANUAL SPECIFICATION SECTION 01 35 26 Under this specification, sub-section 1.9 SITE SAFETY AND HEALTH OFFICER (SSHO) AND COMPETENT PERSON (CP) is missing. On page 68 of 582 of the Project Manual, after 1. 8 SAFETY MEETINGS , PLEASE INSERT 1.9 AS FOLLOWS: 1.9 SITE SAFETY AND HEALTH OFFICER (SSHO) AND COMPETENT PERSON (CP): The Prime Contractor shall provide a Safety oversight team that includes a minimum of one (1) person at each project site, for each shift, to function as the Site Safety and Health Officer (SSHO). The Prime Contractor shall provide a minimum of one Full-Time SSHO at each project site for each shift (with no other duties) who holds a current professional safety certification with at least 3 years of dedicated construction safety-related experience. The SSHO shall ensure that the requirements of the VA and of 29 CFR 1926.16 are met for the project. The SSHO must be at the work site at all times, during construction activities, to implement and administer the Contractor's safety program and government-accepted Accident Prevention Plan. If the SSHO is off-site for a period longer than 8 hours or one shift, but not exceeding 40 hours or 5 shifts, a pre-approved Alternate Safety Officer shall be provided and shall fulfill the same roles and responsibilities as the primary SSHO. The Alternate Safety Officer shall have the required training, experience, and qualifications in accordance with EM 385-1-1 Section 01.A.17 and all associated subparagraphs. When the SSHO is temporarily (not to exceed 8 hours) off-site, a Designated Representative (DR) from the Prime Contractors staff, as identified in the AHA, may be used in lieu of an Alternate Safety Officer and shall be on the project site at all times when work is being performed. Note that the DR is a collateral-duty safety position, with safety duties in addition to their full-time occupation. Each subcontractor shall designate a minimum of one CP in compliance with 29 CFR 1926.20 (b)(2) who will be identified as a CP to administer their individual safety programs. Further, all specialized Competent Persons for the work crews will be supplied by the respective contractor as required by 29 CFR 1926 (i.e., Asbestos, Electrical, Cranes, & Derricks, Demolition, Fall Protection, Fire Safety/Life Safety, Ladder, Rigging, Scaffolds, and Trenches/Excavations). These Competent Persons can have collateral duties as the subcontractor s superintendent and/or work crew lead persons as well as fill more than one specialized CP role (i.e., Asbestos, Electrical, Cranes & Derricks, Demolition, Fall Protection, Fire Safety/Life Safety, Ladder, Rigging, Scaffolds, and Trenches/Excavations). However, the SSHO must be a separate qualified individual from the Prime Contractor s Superintendent and/or Quality Control Manager, with duties only as the SSHO The SSHO or an equally qualified Designated Representative/alternate will maintain a presence on the site during construction operations in accordance with FAR Clause 52.236-6: Superintendence by the Contractor. CPs will maintain a presence during their construction activities in accordance with the above-mentioned clause. A listing of the designated SSHO and all known CPs shall be submitted prior to the start of work, as part of the APP, along with the training documentation and/or AHA, as listed in Section 1.8. The repeated presence of uncontrolled hazards during a contractor s work operations will result in the designated CP being deemed incompetent and in the required removal of the employee in accordance with FAR Clause 52.236-5: Material and Workmanship, Paragraph (c). EXCEPT AS MODIFIED HEREIN, ADDENDUM #2 AND THE PREVIOUSLY ISSUED BID DOCUMENTS SHALL REMAIN IN FULL FORCE AND EFFECT.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (252-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 12 (36C252)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1DA and NAICS 238220.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $150K to $3.2M, median $926K; range $32K to $4.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AmeriTech Contracting LLC2$811KOct 27, 2025
JV6 CONTRACTING V2 LLC1$4.0MJun 5, 2026
BLUE YONDER INC1$3.9MMar 5, 2025
SERGEANT CONSTRUCTION INC1$3.7MMay 14, 2026
CAVU CONSULTING LLC1$1.7MMar 23, 2026
VALCORP ENTERPRISES LLC1$1.4MApr 1, 2026
ARMCORP CONSTRUCTION INC1$94KApr 10, 2026
S MECHANICAL, INC1$63KJan 27, 2025
DAHME MECHANICAL INDUSTRIES INC1$32KNov 13, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.