Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jul 17, 2026·Responses due Feb 28, 2026

Q301--Reference Laboratory Services - Detroit

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
621511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25026Q0126
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q301
Place
Detroit, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25026Q0126 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jan 14, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 2, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 17, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Jul 17, 2026
    Award Notice
    LABORATORY CORPORATION · $2.7M
    Open
  • Jul 17, 2026
    Award Notice
    LABORATORY CORPORATION · $2.7M
    Open
  • Jul 17, 2026
    Award Notice
    LABORATORY CORPORATION · $2.7M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same product/service code (PSC) Q301 and NAICS 621511.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $219K to $2.7M, median $331K; range $130K to $4.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
LABORATORY CORPORATION3$10.9MAug 31, 2026
CYTOPATH BIOPSY LAB INC2$533KDec 23, 2025
MAYO COLLABORATIVE SERVICES, INC.1$275KApr 20, 2026
ADAPTIVE BIOTECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION · $ADPT · $170.3M1$244KDec 30, 2025
VERACYTE LABS SD CORPORATION · $VCYT · $361.1M1$130KNov 19, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ADPT reported $170.3M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $331K, is 0.2% of that. 10-K
  • $VCYT reported $361.1M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $331K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 15 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.