Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 11, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 18). See latest amendment for current deadline.

OMNETICS cable assemblies

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR WARFARE CENTER

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
335929
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N6893626Q5186
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5840
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N6893626Q5186 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 11, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 4, 2026 to Jan 24, 2027, middle of the range Dec 5, 2026.
Measured from 10 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 335929 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same product/service code (PSC) 5840.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $571K to $9.4M, median $1.3M; range $37K to $84.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BAE SYSTEMS INFORMATION AND ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS INTEGRATION INC.2$14.6MOct 6, 2026
SAAB INC · $SAABF1$84.3MMar 31, 2025
THALES USA, INC.1$20.0MMay 8, 2025
CPI Electron Device Business, Inc. · $TDG · $10.0B1$1.6MSep 15, 2026
MOOG INC. · $MOG-A · $4.3B1$974KFeb 6, 2025
THINKOM SOLUTIONS, INC.1$817KAug 5, 2026
LEIDOS, INC. · $LDOS · $17.6B1$489KSep 11, 2025
ADVANCED COOLING TECHNOLOGIES INC1$447KJan 27, 2025
VIASAT INC1$37KApr 21, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $MOG-A reported $4.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LDOS reported $17.6B revenue (12 months to Jul 3, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $1.3M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $319K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 3 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.