Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 30, 2025·Responses due Aug 1, 2025

15--TANK,FUEL,AIRCRAFT, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OF

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038324RB118
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1560
Place
Not stated
Contact
JESSICA P. LAYCHOCK, N733.11, PHONE (215)697-3992, EMAIL JESSICA.LAYCHOCK@NAVY.MIL (JESSICA.LAYCHOCK@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038324RB118 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 14, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 6, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 30, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • May 4, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Apr 3, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 6, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 30, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 4, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Sep 25, 2026
    Award Notice
    ROBERTSON FUEL SYSTEMS, L.L.C. · $7.9M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-1560-015656152-CB, REF NR HMO43-010-11, QTY 12 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on alimited source basis with Robertson Fuel Systems (1T765) for the repair the following: QTY: 12, Repair of NSN: 7RH 1560 015656152 CB, P/N: HM043-010-11 Item: TANK,FUEL,AIRCRAFT There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing repair of the above part. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additio… (show all)

nal sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. The Government intends to solicit and negotiate with Only One Responsible Source and No Other Supplies or Services Will Satisfy Agency Requirements. Source Authority: 10 U.S.C. 2304(c)(1), as supplemented by FAR 6.302. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. The approved sources for this material are listed above and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. NAICS CODE: 336413 FSC: 1560 The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribed in FAR Part 13 and FAR Part 15. Based upon market research, the Government is using the policies contained in FAR Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Items, in its solicitation for the described supplies. Interested persons may identify to the contracting officer their interest and capability to satisfy the Government's requirement with a commercial item WITHIN 15 days of this notice. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. The approved sources is ROBERTSON FUEL SYSTEMS, L.L.C. (1T765) and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. This procurement is not a Total Small Business Set-Aside. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation willbe posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is MAR 2024. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at Jessica.p.laychock.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

98 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 1560.

Single-winner award sizes (98): middle half $501K to $1.9M, median $931K; range $33K to $1000.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B30$43.3MDec 30, 2025
THE BOEING COMPANY · $BA · $94.0B20$2.3BSep 12, 2026
AXILLON AEROSPACE (ROCKMART), LLC14$43.9MSep 9, 2025
BELL BOEING JOINT PROJECT OFFICE6$20.9MJun 24, 2026
NORDAM GROUP LLC6$3.2MAug 14, 2025
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B3$1.9MJul 8, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B3$1.1MAug 8, 2025
TRANSAERO, INC.2$7.4MAug 13, 2025
ROBERTSON FUEL SYSTEMS, L.L.C.2$3.2MAug 6, 2025
MISSION SYSTEMS WIMBORNE LIMITED1$14.3MSep 24, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 98 past awards, $931K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BA reported $94.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 98 past awards, $931K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 98 past awards, $931K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 12, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$1.5M15--RADOME, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 5, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$33K15--PANEL,LAVATORYMateriality: <0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 5, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$1000.0M15--FLAP,WING LANDING - AND SIMILAR REPLACEMENT PARTS, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 1.1% of $BA revenue (Medium) SEC
  • Sep 1, 2026Rockmart Fuel Containment, LLC$835K15--TANK,FUEL,AIRCRAFTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 11, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$1000.0M15--WING ASSEMBLY,AIRCR- AND SIMILAR REPLACEMENT PARTSMateriality: 1.1% of $BA revenue (Medium) SEC
  • Jun 24, 2026BELL BOEING JOINT PROJECT OFFICE$16.2M15--RING,STRUCTURAL,ASSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 5, 2026BELL BOEING JOINT PROJECT OFFICE$528K15--LONGERONNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 5, 2026BELL BOEING JOINT PROJECT OFFICE$1.4M15--DOOR,AIRCRAFTNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 4, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$65.1M15--WING ASSEMBLY,AIRCR- AND SIMILAR REPLACEMENT PARTSMateriality: 0.07% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 4, 2026SIERRACIN CORPORATION$1.3M15--WINDSHIELD PANEL,AI, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 4 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (48 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.1M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.