SolicitationPosted Aug 13, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 11). See latest amendment for current deadline.

MD65-MD66

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RI

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
325920
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W519TC26RA058
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1377
Place
Not stated
Contact
Alyson Bigham (alyson.m.bigham.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W519TC26RA058 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 13, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Aug 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Expected award: Any day (median passed). Typical range Sep 6, 2026 to Oct 16, 2026; middle Sep 22, 2026.
Measured from 1579 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 11, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 11, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This Request for Proposal (RFP) will result in a single Firm Fixed Price (FFP) award to procure the Impulse Cartridge MD65 and MD66 as follows; MD65 NSN: 1377-01-063-3162 and MD66 NSN: 1377-00-063-3165. This RFP is unrestricted competition; all responsible sources may submit an offer that, if received in a timely manner, will be considered.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W6QK ACC-RI), same NAICS 325920.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $998K to $435.0M, median $1.1M; range $52K to $581.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NITRADYN, LLC1$581.2MSep 9, 2026
REPKON USA - DEFENSE, LLC1$435.0MNov 13, 2024
AMETEK AMERON, LLC · $AME · $7.9B1$1.1MOct 1, 2026
POLYMER TECHNOLOGIES INC1$998KSep 4, 2025
APPLIED ENERGY TECHNOLOGY CORP1$52KSep 14, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $AME reported $7.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $1.1M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (2 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.