Justification (Sole Source)Posted Sep 29, 2025

FLUID FILTER

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OK

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
336413
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRTA1-25-R-0229
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2915
Place
Not stated
Contact
David Garcia (david.garcia.59@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRTA1-25-R-0229 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 26, 2025
    Award Notice
    EATON CORPORATION · $1.3M
    Open
Other notices
  • Sep 29, 2025 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

J&A SPRTA1-25-C-0074

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION AT OKLAHOMA CITY, OK), same product/service code (PSC) 2915 and NAICS 336413.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $264K to $805K, median $556K; range $157K to $4.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
EATON CORPORATION · $ETN · $30.0B3$1.6MJun 4, 2026
Parker-Hannifin Corporation · $PH · $21.5B1$4.3MAug 18, 2026
AEROCONTROLEX GROUP, INC. · $TDG · $10.0B1$554KAug 19, 2026
TRANSDIGM INC · $TDG · $10.0B1$167KJul 7, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $ETN reported $30.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $556K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $PH reported $21.5B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $556K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TDG reported $10.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 6 past awards, $556K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 19, 2026AEROCONTROLEX GROUP, INC.$554KF-16 Fuel Flow Divider Valve, NSN 2915010759723Materiality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 18, 2026Parker-Hannifin Corporation$4.3MPump, Fuel, MeteringMateriality: 0.02% of $PH revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 7, 2026TRANSDIGM INC$167KF-15 VALVE, INTERCONNECTMateriality: <0.01% of $TDG revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 4, 2026EATON CORPORATION$157KPump, Fuel, MeteringMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jun 13, 2025EATON CORPORATION$888KValve, Fuel, PilotMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC
  • May 15, 2025EATON CORPORATION$558KFilter, FluidMateriality: <0.01% of $ETN revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.