Pre-solicitationPosted Oct 15, 2026·Responses due Nov 13, 2026

47--TEE,TUBE TO BOSS

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010426QFE41
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4730
Place
Not stated
Contact
NOELLE M. SMITH, N743.43, PHONE (717)605-3992, EMAIL NOELLE.M.SMITH10.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (NOELLE.M.SMITH10.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010426QFE41 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 29, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 15, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • May 29, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 15, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 9, 2026 to Mar 10, 2027, middle of the range Oct 29, 2026.
Measured from 3964 past early notices at Dept of the Navy that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 29, 2026).
Responses are due Nov 13, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 1H-4730-017336474-D9, TDP VER 002, QTY 3 EA, DELIVER TO N50286, PORTSMOUTH NAVAL SHIPYARD L1SS, KITTERY, ME 03904. The proposed contract action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1. All responsible sources may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals, quotations or capability statements. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30 days if award is issued under an exis… (show all)

ting Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 4730.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $641K to $2.1M, median $1.6M; range $262K to $3.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
OIL STATES INDUSTRIES, INC. · $OIS · $645.7M6$11.2MSep 24, 2026
COGITIC Colorado Springs CO USA1$2.0MAug 14, 2025
METALLOY INDUSTRIES, INC.1$1.2MApr 22, 2025
VACCO INDUSTRIES1$525KMay 15, 2025
COGITIC CORPORATION1$467KMar 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $OIS reported $645.7M revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $1.6M, is 0.2% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 24, 2026OIL STATES INDUSTRIES, INC.$2.1M47--COUPLING,SHAFT,FLEXMateriality: 0.33% of $OIS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 29, 2026OIL STATES INDUSTRIES, INC.$2.3M47--CONNECTION,FLEXIBLE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 0.35% of $OIS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 28, 2026OIL STATES INDUSTRIES, INC.$3.6M47--CONNECTION,FLEXIBLEMateriality: 0.56% of $OIS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 27, 2026COGITIC CORPORATION$467K47--ELBOW,90D1.OIN,NICUNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 18, 2025OIL STATES INDUSTRIES, INC.$2.0M47--CONNECTION,FLEXIBLEMateriality: 0.31% of $OIS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 18, 2025OIL STATES INDUSTRIES, INC.$991K47--COUPLING,FLEXIBLEMateriality: 0.15% of $OIS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 14, 2025COGITIC Colorado Springs CO USA$2.0MCAP,VALVENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 15, 2025VACCO INDUSTRIES$525K47--MANIFOLD,HYDRAULIC, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 22, 2025METALLOY INDUSTRIES, INC.$1.2M47--ELBOWNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 5, 2025OIL STATES INDUSTRIES, INC.$262K47--ELEMENT,FLEX,MPUMateriality: 0.04% of $OIS revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.