Special NoticePosted Aug 20, 2025·Original deadline passed (Aug 27). See latest amendment for current deadline.

6625--EnSiteT X EP System

Veterans Affairs · 257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25725Q0857
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6625
Place
Not stated
Contact
Susan Flores (Susan.flores2@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25725Q0857 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 20, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 16, 2025
    Award Notice
    ABBOTT LABORATORIES INC. · $440K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE- Abbott Laboratories Inc. (ALI) a subsidiary of Abbott Laboratories for the following items: Item# Description Original MFG Part Number Qty 1 Ensite W EP System ENSIREX-SYS 1 2 Advanced Mapping Software License ENSITE-M-2.0 1 3 AutoMark Distance Software License ENSITE-AMD-01 1 4 Averaged Impedance Drop Software License ENSITE-IMP-01 1 5 Pulsed Field Ablation (PFA) Catherer Visualization License ENSITE-FWV-03 1 6 SENSITHERM Multi Esophageal System monitor ST-MONITOR 1 7 SensiTherm Cable Holder ST-HLDCBL 1 8 SensiTherm Mapping System Adapter Cable ST-ADPT-30 1 9 … (show all)

WorkMate Claris Recording System 120 with EP-4 Cardiac Stimulator H700124 1 Response Due Date: August 27, 2025, by 10:00AM (CST) Requirement: The Department of Veterans Affairs, VISN 17, Heart Center Services Department at Audie L. Murphy VA Medical Center, 7400 Merton Minter Blvd., San Antonio, TX 78229 requires a one time purchase, Firm Fixed price contract to Abbott Laboratories Inc. (ALI) a subsidiary of Abbott Laboratories. The authority for this action is FAR 6.302.1-1 Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. The intent is to procure the referenced services on a sole-source basis. No solicitation will be posted to Contract Opportunities. The North American Industry Classification System code (NAICS) for this requirement is 334510. All responsible sources that feel they should be considered qualified to provide the above-mentioned products may submit a response to this notice (by the response due date shown above) to Susan.Flores2@va.gov. The information provided shall include detailed (and relevant) documentation to allow the government to perform adequate market research and make a proper determination. A determination by the government not to compete this proposed requirement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS. THERE IS NO SOLICITATION AVAILABLE AT THIS TIME. REQUESTS FOR A SOLICITATION WILL NOT RECEIVE A RESPONSE.

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (257-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 17 (36C257)), same NAICS 334510.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $67K to $362K, median $199K; range $28K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AVENUE HOME CARE, INC1$1.5MApr 29, 2026
RED ONE MEDICAL DEVICES LLC1$846KJul 15, 2026
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC1$438KMay 13, 2026
FOUR POINTS TECHNOLOGY, L.L.C.1$363KJul 23, 2025
MELLING LLC1$360KSep 23, 2026
NIHON KOHDEN AMERICA, LLC1$281KJun 15, 2026
NATIONWIDE PHARMACEUTICAL LLC1$252KSep 10, 2025
RHYFEL, INC1$146KMar 9, 2026
FIRST NATION GROUP LLC1$138KJun 29, 2026
J. W. MANNY INC.1$75KSep 18, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.