Special NoticePosted Feb 27, 2026·Responses due Mar 2, 2026

Out of Scope Modification-Adding additional repair work to existing order

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
33591
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010425QUA04
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Not stated
Place
Charlottesville, VA, USA
Contact
LEIGH E. CATCHINGS, N711.6, PHONE (717)605-2864, EMAIL LEIGH.CATCHINGS@NAVY.MIL (LEIGH.CATCHINGS@NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010425QUA04 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 12, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 27, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
  • Oct 29, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 22, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 10, 2025
    Award Notice
    Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $500K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Please note that this is not a request for proposal nor a request for quote as there is no solicitation document available. This is a notice of intent to add additional testing work to the existing repair contract for a qty. 1 7B Battery. (NIIN 017190695) to sole source vendor. Information received in response to this special notice will be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. The determination to not compete the proposed acqusition is wholly within the discretion of the Govenment. The North American Industry Classification System Code … (show all)

(NAICS) is 335911. Responses to this notice are due to Leigh Catchings by email-leigh.e.catchings.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

22 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same industry group (NAICS 3359).

Single-winner award sizes (22): middle half $40K to $564K, median $144K; range $18K to $1.9M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AMETEK SCP INC · $AME · $7.9B2$3.8MJan 29, 2025
ADIRONDACK ELECTRONICS INC2$53KAug 20, 2026
EAGLEPICHER TECHNOLOGIES LLC1$1.2MAug 18, 2025
DUMBO DEFENSE INC1$1.0MJun 17, 2025
B & H INTERNATIONAL LLC1$716KJun 16, 2025
BOGUE SYSTEMS INC1$566KJun 12, 2025
GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $GD · $53.8B1$556KNov 26, 2025
VALKYRIE ENTERPRISES, LLC1$261KJul 9, 2025
TELEDYNE INSTRUMENTS INC1$178KMar 3, 2025
MORGAN INGLAND LLC1$167KAug 27, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $AME reported $7.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 22 past awards, $144K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 22 past awards, $144K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 27, 2026MORGAN INGLAND LLC$167K6145 CABLE RADIO FREQUENCYNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 20, 2026ADIRONDACK ELECTRONICS INC$18KBATTERY,STORAGENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 19, 2026SHANI WALLACE Seekonk MA 02771 USA$27KINSULATION PIPENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 30, 2026NASCO AEROSPACE AND ELECTRONICS LLC$21KWIRENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 24, 2026ADIRONDACK ELECTRONICS INC$35K59 -- FUSENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 26, 2025GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC.$556K59--AMPLIFIER,ELECTRONI, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Aug 18, 2025EAGLEPICHER TECHNOLOGIES LLC$1.2M5W15No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 5, 2025Inveris Training Solutions, Inc.$126KNOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE - SIG M18 PISTOLS, BLUEFIRENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 9, 2025VALKYRIE ENTERPRISES, LLC$261KPower Supply NIIN 014989066No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 2, 2025UNITED STATES TECHNOLOGIES INC$27K6130 - J- Award Notice for for NSN 6130 012221914No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $399K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.