SolicitationPosted Sep 22, 2026·Responses due Sep 25, 2026

DG10--Cable TV (Base 4 OY)

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
517111
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24626Q1082
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DG10
Place
Not stated
Contact
Jo A Harris (Jo.Harris@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24626Q1082 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 18, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 18, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 22, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 12, 2026 to Dec 6, 2026, middle of the range Oct 31, 2026.
Measured from 5477 past solicitations at Veterans Affairs, Department of that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 18, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The amendment is to answer questions submitted by several contractors: Can the government provide the name and contract number for the Incumbent or is this a new service? The current contract # is 36C24622P0107 with Time Warner Cable Enterprises LLC.� Spectrum, which was formerly known as Time Warner is owned by Charter Communications, Inc. Delivery architecture: Is the requirement for conventional RF/coaxial cable television, IPTV/streaming delivery, or another distribution method? Is an existing headend, MATV/SMATV, coaxial, fiber, Ethernet, or other distribution system already in place for … (show all)

contractor use?� We have existing coaxial cable distribution system, with cable boxes at the tv s.� Site access / walk-through: Will the VA offer a site visit, walk-through, or access to drawings/as-builts before quotes are due? If a visit is available, please provide the procedure and available dates/times. No Is there a required channel lineup or minimum number of channels (local broadcast, news, sports, specialty, patient-educational channels) that must be provided?� Are premium channels required?� Refer to Spectrum s Premier TV package. Can the government provide the speed of the internet circuit required?� 200Mx10M HSD internet. Can the government provide the full address for the Fayetteville NC HCC?� 7300 Raeford Rd., Fayetteville, NC 28304 Can the government provide how many locations within the clinic require cable TV?� There are currently 24 cable boxes / locations Can the government provide which locations that require cable TV are in common areas i.e. waiting rooms and which ones are in patient rooms?� They are only in common areas and waiting rooms. Is the head-end unit currently in place a COM3000 or a 64 receiver type head-end?� Cannot confirm. How many additional channels, are necessary, for example, VNN, VKN, Chaplain, CARE channel, Getwell Network, etc.?� No additional channels at this time. If they have the older Head-end, would the facility be interested in upgrading to a DirecTV updated Head-end? � (COM3000).� No How many TV/drops?� There are currently 24 cable boxes / locations, so 24 drops. All drops to buildings, floors currently working with no issues?� Yes Currently, are all services operational? � Yes Is the VA looking to continue using the existing distribution infrastructure, or should the contractor propose a new headend/distribution solution?� Continue using existing Is the existing system coax/RF, IPTV, or another distribution method?� Coaxial cable Is the contractor expected to provide and maintain all headend equipment, receivers, control boxes, remotes, or other equipment necessary to deliver the service?� Yes Are there any requirements for a facility/in-house channel or other locally generated content?� No Is there an opportunity to conduct a site survey prior to submitting a final solution?� No Can you confirm whether this solicitation is restricted to certified SDVOSB contractors? The original notice references a 100% SDVOSB set-aside, while the current solicitation listing shows the set-aside as "None."� The solicitation is 100% SDVOSB set-aside, as indicated on the first page of the RFQ.� � Installation / transition: Is installation, activation, cutover, testing, labeling, documentation, or removal of incumbent equipment part of the requirement? If so, what transition window and service-start date should offerors plan against?� No Pricing structure: Will the solicitation provide CLINs and a pricing schedule for the base year and each option year? Should recurring service, one-time installation, equipment, taxes/fees, and other charges be priced separately? The amendment, which includes the line items, now reflects what charges need to be included. The contractors need to input their proposed price on the Price/Cost Schedule of the RFQ. Their costs should reflect all of their costs for the base & option years. NAICS / authorization documentation: Please confirm the applicable NAICS code for this procurement and clarify what documentation the VA will accept as proof of authorization to resell/distribute the requested service or product.� The NAICS code is provided on the first page of the RFQ.� The government will accept proof from the original equipment manufacturer (OEM) on the OEM s letter head with a recent date stating that the proposed contractor is an authorized distributor of the OEM s products.�

Who won similar work

14 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) DG10.

Single-winner award sizes (14): middle half $39K to $278K, median $154K; range $21K to $528K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CSP MGT LLC2$588KOct 3, 2025
N-OVATION TECHNOLOGY GROUP LLC2$100KNov 3, 2025
Sierra7, Inc.1$528KJun 30, 2025
PACIFIC COAST CONTRACTING GROUP SACRAMENTO 958341$348KAug 7, 2026
VASTGLOBE LOGISTICS LLC1$282KJul 14, 2025
DEFENSE INTEGRATION SOLUTIONS LLC1$267KFeb 25, 2025
COMCAST GOVERNMENT SERVICES LLC · $CCZ · $121.6B1$201KMar 26, 2026
COMCAST CABLE COMMUNICATIONS MANAGEMENT LLC · $CCZ · $121.6B1$108KJul 2, 2026
THE GREEN TECHNOLOGY GROUP, LLC1$57KJan 6, 2025
RESOLUTE PARTNERS, L.L.C.1$33KSep 3, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $CCZ reported $121.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 14 past awards, $154K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $131K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.