SolicitationPosted May 12, 2026·Responses due Jun 12, 2026

Extinguisher, Fire

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND WARREN

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
339999
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPRDL1-26-R-0020
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
4210
Place
Not stated
Contact
Kay Lynn Machacek (kay.machacek@dla.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPRDL1-26-R-0020 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Mar 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 12, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 12, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jun 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 25, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Mar 24, 2026 to Apr 26, 2026, middle of the range Apr 2, 2026.
Measured from 304 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 339999 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Mar 10, 2026).
Responses are due Jun 12, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

ITEM: Extinguisher, Fire NSN: 4210-31-019-2865 MFR PART NO: 711054 MINIMUM QTY: 265 MAXIMUM QTY: 681 FOB: DESTINATION KIND OF CONTRACT: FIRM FIXED PRICE SOLE SOURCE: The subject solicitation is Sole Source to Spectronix Ltd (CAGE 1333A). The TDP will only be available to the Sole Source Manufacturer. The solicitation should be released to the web on or about 25 March 2026. See the solicitation for the actual closing date. Once available, the solicitation can be downloaded from SAM (www.sam.gov). The solicitation contains DLAD provision 52.215-9023, entitled 'Reverse Auction,' which allows for … (show all)

the use of reverse auction as a pricing technique. After the solicitation closes, the contracting officer will determine if a reverse auction will be held. If a reverse auction is held, contractors must be registered in the reverse auction system in order to participate in the auction. Additionally, the contractor representative participating in the auction must have taken the on-line reverse auction training prior to the auction. Registration, on-line training, and other information regarding the reverse auction can be found at https://dla.procurexinc.com. Any questions related to the reverse auction system or process can be directed to the Contract Specialist.

Who won similar work

8 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND WARREN), same product/service code (PSC) 4210 and NAICS 339999.

Single-winner award sizes (8): middle half $363K to $1.0M, median $962K; range $36K to $1.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
KIDDE TECHNOLOGIES INC · $RTX · $68.9B6$4.2MOct 1, 2025
KIPPER TOOL COMPANY1$1.0MJun 2, 2026
Vectrus Systems LLC1$979KOct 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 8 past awards, $962K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $386K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.