Pre-solicitationPosted Nov 29, 2023·Responses due Dec 30, 2023

Torque Rod, Tandem Axle

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA LAND AND MARITIME

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
336330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE7LX24R0016
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
2530
Place
Not stated
Contact
Ryan Vinson (Ryan.Vinson@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE7LX24R0016 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Nov 29, 2023 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Nov 29, 2023
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 29, 2023
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Feb 15, 2024 to Jun 14, 2024, middle of the range Mar 30, 2024.
Measured from 2453 past early notices at Defense Logistics Agency that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Nov 29, 2023).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRESOLICITATION NOTICE: Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Land and Maritime in Columbus, Ohio intends to solicit for the following National Stock Number (NSN). The purpose of this contract is to provide stock replenishment coverage in support of military depots. NSN 2530-01-678-9298 Torque Rod, Tandem Axle. This material is being procured IAW CAGE 75Q65 P/N 4038482 and CAGE 4R901 P/N FS32B914820. The required delivery is 165 days. FOB Origin and Inspection and Acceptance at Destination are required. The NAICS for this item is 336330 with a business size standard of 1,000. This solicitation is bei… (show all)

ng issued under the First Destination Transportation (FDT) program. This solicitation is not set-aside for small business. The requirement is a Fixed Price, Indefinite Quantity Contract (IQC), and the contract period will be for a one (1) year base period with one (1) one-year option to be exercised at the discretion of the Government. The total duration (base plus option years) shall not exceed two (2) years. The material is not commercial; therefore, the Government is using the policies contained in FAR part 15 in its solicitation for this item. This solicitation will be available on the Internet at http://www.dibbs.bsmdla.mil/rfp on or about the issue date of December 14, 2023 (12/14/2023) under solicitation # SPE7LX24R0016. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. While price may be a significant factor in the evaluation of offers, proposals will be evaluated based upon a combination of Price, Past Performance, Delivery, and other evaluation factors described in the solicitation. All offers shall be in English and in US dollars. Subcontracting plan may be required. Surge requirements apply. The Contracting Officer may utilize on-line Reverse Auctioning as a means of conducting price discussions under this solicitation. During the on-line auction, offerors' proposed prices will be publicly disclosed to other offerors and anyone else having access to the on-line auction. This public disclosure is anonymous, meaning that each offeror's identity will be concealed from other offerors (although it will be known to the Government), and only generic identifiers will be used publicly for each offeror's proposed pricing (e.g., "Offeror A"). By submitting a proposal in response to the solicitation, offerors agree to participate in the Reverse Auction and that their prices may be publicly disclosed, including to other offerors, during the Reverse Auction. An offeror's final auction price will be considered its final proposal revision. No price revisions will be accepted after the close of the Reverse Auction, unless the Contracting Officer decides that further discussions are needed, and final proposal revisions are again requested in accordance with FAR 15.307. Submission of proposal by electronic commerce (e-mail) is allowed. Preferred method to submit proposal is to upload through Dibbs. Submit e-mailed proposals to Ryan.Vinson@dla.mil. E-mailed proposals cannot exceed 15MB.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA LAND AND MARITIME), same product/service code (PSC) 2530.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $272K to $1.7M, median $932K; range $114K to $2.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
AM GENERAL LLC2$4.0MAug 28, 2026
DIRECT LINE, INC2$1.2MApr 15, 2025
THE TOOTA GROUP LLC1$114KMar 31, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.