Sources SoughtPosted Oct 23, 2026·Responses due Nov 6, 2026

DA01--RFI Action Only Healthcare Data Auditing Billing and Coding Optimization Software

Veterans Affairs · TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CENTER NJ (36C10B)

In plain words

Veterans Affairs is planning to buy "RFI Action Only Healthcare Data Auditing Billing and Coding Optimization Software". This is an early notice: it is not taking bids yet. Responses are due Nov 6, 2026. In the last 2 years, similar work went to 10 or more companies, usually for about $511K per award. An award is expected between November 2026 and December 2026.

Put together from the facts on this page; the details and sources are below.

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C10B27Q0073
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
DA01
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C10B27Q0073 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Oct 23, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 9, 2026 to Dec 18, 2026, middle of the range Nov 20, 2026.
Measured from 70 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 541519 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Oct 23, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

33 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (TECHNOLOGY ACQUISITION CENTER NJ (36C10B)), same product/service code (PSC) DA01 and NAICS 541519.

Single-winner award sizes (33): middle half $124K to $2.6M, median $511K; range $3K to $53.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ARCHITECHTURE SOLUTIONS LLC4$3.2MOct 13, 2026
REDHAWK IT SOLUTIONS, LLC3$4.4MMay 28, 2026
V3GATE, LLC3$1.2MAug 31, 2026
THUNDERCAT TECHNOLOGY, LLC2$8.9MSep 4, 2026
MINBURN TECHNOLOGY GROUP, LLC2$5.7MMar 21, 2025
Alvarez LLC2$2.8MOct 7, 2026
BLUE TECH INC.1$53.0MOct 3, 2025
FOUR LLC1$6.2MJan 6, 2025
FEDSTORE CORPORATION1$4.0MOct 31, 2024
HUNTRIDGE LABS, LLC1$2.7MSep 16, 2025

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (1 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.

DA01--RFI Action Only Healthcare Data Auditing Billing and Coding Optimization Software | HillSignal — HillSignal