Special NoticePosted Sep 8, 2026·Responses due Sep 16, 2026

N66001-26-Q-6308 - Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Order to Luxium Solutions, LLC

NIWC (Naval Information Warfare) · NIWC PACIFIC

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334519
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N66001-26-P-6308
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6665
Place
Not stated
Contact
STEPHEN O'NEILL (stephen.oneill@navy.mil)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N66001-26-P-6308 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 8, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Award Notice
    LUXIUM SOLUTIONS, LLC · $458K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

This synopsis is hereby issued in accordance with FAR (Overhaul) 5.101. The purpose of this synopsis is to announce the Department of the Navy, Naval Information Warfare Center (NIWC) Pacifics intent to award a Firm-Fixed-Price purchase order on a noncompetitive basis to Luxium Solutions, LLC, Entity ID CATAUKNNZ3D7, CAGE Code 64506, of 17900 Great Lakes PKWY Hiram, Ohio 44234-9681, United StatesThis is a procurement for the following lanthanum bromide (LaBr) crystal assemblies: CLIN 0001Description: 23x23 S 70 /1 /Enhanced LaBrPart Number: 2-4-8132 ind FQuantity: 34 eachThe Government intends… (show all)

to negotiate solely with Luxium Solutions, LLC. under the authority of 41 U.S.C. 1901 as implemented by FAR (Overhaul) 12.102. FAR (Overhaul) Part 12, Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies. However, all responsible sources may submit a bid, proposal, or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. A copy of the Request for Quote (RFQ) will be made available upon request. The applicable NAICS Code is 334519, Other Measuring and Controlling Device Manufacturering, and the business size standard is 600 employees.Comments, questions or concerns regarding this notice may be submitted via e-mail ONLY to stephen.a.oneill8.civ@us.navy.mil by 15 September 2026, 5:00 PM Pacific Time. All responses received by this date may be considered by the Government for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. A determination by the Government not to compete this requirement based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government.All responding vendors must be registered to the System for Award Management (SAM). Information can be found at https://www.sam.gov. Complete SAM registration means a registered UEID and CAGE Code.The authorities and procedures cited in this notice are compliant with the recent acquisition reforms commonly referred to as the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NIWC (Naval Information Warfare)), same industry group (NAICS 3345).

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $696K to $8.7M, median $983K; range $100K to $145.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Lockheed Martin Corporation · $LMT · $67.6B1$145.0MOct 7, 2026
LEIDOS, INC. · $LDOS · $15.3B1$13.0MNov 10, 2025
QUICKSET DEFENSE TECHNOLOGIES LLC1$4.4MJul 27, 2026
ADVANCED MEASUREMENT TECHNOLOGY INC · $AME · $6.6B1$983KJun 9, 2026
CRFS, INC.1$922KSep 16, 2025
H3D INC1$471KApr 23, 2026
Clemson University 201 SIKES HALL Clemson SC 29634 USA1$100KSep 17, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $983K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LDOS reported $15.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $983K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $AME reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $983K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (9 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $637K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 1 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.