SolicitationPosted Aug 6, 2026·Responses due Aug 13, 2026

Venue Services for Louisville District USACE

Army Corps of Engineers · W072 ENDIST LOUISVILLE

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
531120
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W912QR26QA056
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
X1AB
Place
Not stated
Contact
Alyson Klinglesmith (alyson.m.klinglesmith@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W912QR26QA056 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 17, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 6, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 12, 2026 to Sep 21, 2026, middle of the range Aug 28, 2026.
Measured from 1578 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 17, 2026).
Responses are due Aug 13, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

AMENDMENT 0001 added 6 August 2026. Section 4.2 Schedule and Access event time has been updated to reflect correct event end time of 11:30 am. The due date for quotes is extended from 7 August 2026 to 13 August 2026.This solicitation is for venue services for the Louisville District USACE. All work shall be performed in strict compliance with the attached specifications and all other terms, clauses, and conditions incorporated herein. Quotes are due on 7 August 2026 at 10:00 AM Eastern Time. NOTE: THIS RFQ IS SET ASIDE FOR SMALL BUSINESS. The NAICS code for this procurement is 531120. The size… (show all)

standard is $34M.The solicitation will be available on the web only. Telephone and Fax requests for this solicitation will not be honored. Project files are Portable Document Format (PDF) files and can view, navigated, or printed using Adobe Acrobat Reader. To download the solicitation for this project, contractors are required to register at the Federal Business Opportunities. Amendments will be available from the beta.sam.gov website by download only. Prior to submission of quotes all contractors must have an active registration in the System for Award Management (SAM) database. To register or update information go to http://www.SAM.gov. Questions may be addressed to ProjNet. This announcement serves as the advance notice.

Who won similar work

1921 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Army Corps of Engineers), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1840): middle half $79K to $8.0M, median $370K; range $2K to $1.1B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
CURTIN MARITIME CORP13$155.3MSep 29, 2026
GREAT LAKES DREDGE & DOCK CO, LLC12$281.0M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
MADCON LLC10$2.5MSep 2, 2026
Aantilia LLC10$1.5MSep 29, 2026
RYMARC CONSTRUCTION INC9$1.5MSep 18, 2026
MANSON CONSTRUCTION CO Seattle WA 98134 USA8$75.5M + 3 sharedSep 14, 2026
BRANNON CONTRACTING & MAINTENANCE SERVICES, LLC8$6.4MAug 20, 2026
WEEKS MARINE, INC.7$230.1M + 2 sharedSep 28, 2026
COTTRELL CONTRACTING CORPORATION7$124.9MSep 23, 2026
PURESERVICE CORP7$3.2MSep 3, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.