Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 11, 2024·Responses due Jan 27, 2025

66--DISPLAY UNIT,HEAD-U

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038325RB097
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6610
Place
Not stated
Contact
GRACE Y. MCGINLEY, N733.15, PHONE (215)697-2198, EMAIL GRACE.V.MCGINLEY.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (GRACE.V.MCGINLEY.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038325RB097 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 11, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Feb 27, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 1, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Dec 26, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Feb 27, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Apr 3, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 1, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
  • May 1, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 24, 2026
    Award Notice
    THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC · $4.8M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 7R-6610-146056744-H1, REF NR C19697CA, QTY 60 EA, DELIVERY FOB ORIGIN. NAVSUP Weapon Systems Support (NAVSUP WSS) Philadelphia intends to solicit on a sole source basis with THALES AVIONICS (CAGE: F9111) for the purchase of the following items: QTY: 60, NSN: 7RH 6610 146056744 H1, P/N C19697CA, DISPLAY UNIT, HEAD-U There are no drawings/data available. This source is the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and the only known source for providing repair support of the above repair part. The Government does not own the data or the rights to the data needed to purchase this part from additi… (show all)

onal sources. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. Source Approval Statement applies to this NSN. The approved sources for this material are listed above and it is expected that award will be made to this firm. Any firm which is not already approved to manufacture this material must submit a Source Approval Request, SAR. This procurement will not be delayed to wait for a SAR approval. NAICS CODE: 334511 FSC: 6610 The Government intends to acquire these supplies using the provisions, clauses and procedures prescribe din FAR Part 13. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45days (30 days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA)) after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. Information received will normally be co nsidered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Electronic procedures will be used for this solicitation. RFP/Solicitation will be posted to NECO. No telephone requests will be honored, and no hard copies will be mailed out. Anticipated award date is March 2025. Interested organizations may submit their capabilities and qualifications to perform the effort by email at grace.v.mcginley.civ@us.navy.mil.

Who won similar work

30 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT), same product/service code (PSC) 6610.

Single-winner award sizes (30): middle half $411K to $1.1M, median $544K; range $291K to $31.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
THALES DEFENSE & SECURITY INC3$45.1MOct 29, 2025
L3 AVIATION PRODUCTS INC3$3.0MNov 15, 2025
ROSEMOUNT AEROSPACE INC · $RTX · $93.5B3$1.9MSep 17, 2026
L3HARRIS AVIATION PRODUCTS, INC3$1.4MAug 13, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP · $LMT · $77.0B2$5.0MJan 31, 2026
GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC · $GE · $50.6B2$869KMar 17, 2026
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $42.9B2$814KSep 11, 2026
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B1$1.6MSep 27, 2025
ELBITAMERICA, INC.1$1.3MApr 3, 2026
ONTIC ENGINEERING & MANUFACTURING UK LIMITED1$1.0MAug 7, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $544K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $544K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $GE reported $50.6B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $544K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $NOC reported $42.9B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $544K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 30 past awards, $544K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Sep 17, 2026ROSEMOUNT AEROSPACE INC$509K66--TRANSDUCER,AIR DATA, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 11, 2026NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION$407K66--DISPLAY UNIT,FLIGHTMateriality: <0.01% of $NOC revenue (Low) SEC
  • Apr 3, 2026ELBITAMERICA, INC.$1.3M66--DAY COLOR DISPLAY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 17, 2026GE AVIATION SYSTEMS LLC$440K66--INDICATOR, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GE revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 11, 2026THE BOEING COMPANY$506K66--INTEGRATED STANDBY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $BA revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 31, 2026LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP$4.4M66--DATA ACQUISITION UNMateriality: <0.01% of $LMT revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 24, 2025ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC.$361K66--DISPLAY UNIY,DUAL, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Nov 23, 2025MERCURY MISSION SYSTEMS LLC$585K66--ALTIMETER,PRESSURENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 15, 2025L3 AVIATION PRODUCTS INC$1.1M66--DISPLAY,MULTIPLE AI, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Nov 15, 2025L3 AVIATION PRODUCTS INC$1.2M66--DISPLAY,MULTIPLE AI, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (35 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.6M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 11 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.