Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 10, 2024·Responses due Dec 17, 2024

H--Lubrication Oil Sample Analysis Testing

Bureau of Reclamation · GRAND COULEE POWER OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541380
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R1725Q0011
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
H191
Place
Not stated
Contact
Richer, Donald (dricher@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R1725Q0011 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 10, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Dec 10, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 8, 2025
    Award Notice
    TRIBOLOGIK CORP · $100K
    Open
  • Feb 3, 2025
    Award Notice
    TRIBOLOGIK CORP · $10K
    Open
  • Dec 30, 2025
    Award Notice
    TRIBOLOGIK CORP · $10K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

The Bureau of Reclamation, Grand Coulee Power Office, Grand Coulee, Washington has a requirement for Lubrication Oil Sample Analysis Testing. The Government intends to award a firm-fixed price indefinite delivery, indefinite quantity contract for up to 5 years. The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) is 541380, Testing Laboratories and Services with a Small Business Size Standard of $19.0 Million. The product service code is H191, Quality Control Services/Fuels, Lubricants, Oils and Waxes The anticipated date to issue the Request for Quote, 140R1725Q0011, (written)… (show all)

is approximately the third week in December 2024. The anticipated closing date is the fourth week in December 2024. The anticipated award date is the first week of January 2025. Prospective vendors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) prior to the closing of the solicitation. This requirement will be a small business set-aside. Any amendments applicable to the solicitation will be posted at the same site. This service will be purchased in accordance with FAR Part 12 and FAR Part 13, simplified acquisition procedures apply. The Government will evaluate quotes based on factors listed in the solicitation. Place of Performance: Grand Coulee, Washington

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (GRAND COULEE POWER OFFICE), same NAICS 541380.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $99K to $489K, median $163K; range $35K to $815K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GD Resources, LLC2$977KMar 31, 2026
ROYAL MEDIA NETWORK, INC.1$35KSep 19, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 2 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.