Special NoticePosted Jul 22, 2026·Responses due Aug 5, 2026

6515--Dental Laser (VA-26-00075199)

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339112
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226Q0829
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6515
Place
Not stated
Contact
Lorraine Hussain (Lorraine.Hussain@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226Q0829 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 6, 2026 to Sep 15, 2026, middle of the range Aug 20, 2026.
Measured from 273 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 339112 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 22, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE TO SOLE SOURCE Description This is a Notice of Intent to Sole Source announcement only. This is not a request for formal proposals or quotes. Any responses to this announcement will be treated as information only. No entitlement to payment of direct or indirect costs or charges by the Government will arise as a result of contractor submission of responses to this announcement or the Government use of such information. This notice does not constitute a solicitation for proposals or the authority to enter into negotiations to award a contract. No funds have been authorized, appropriated f… (show all)

or this effort. Purpose and Objectives: The VISN 02, Network Contracting Office (NCO) 2, is issuing a notice of intent to pursue a non-competitive procurement with Biolase iPlus Premier Domestic water based Dental laser for the Syracuse VA Medical Center located in Syracuse, New York. Biolase has been determined as the only one responsible source as determined in accordance with procedures prescribed in FAR part 12.101 (b) and the anticipated contract action is hereby publicized in accordance with FAR 5.101 and FAR 5.203. The purpose of this notification is to communicate the Government s intent to solicit and award a non-competitive purchase of these items. THIS IS NOT A REQUEST FOR TECHNICAL OR COST PROPOSALS. The NAICS code is 339112 Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing. The Product Service Code is 6515 Medical and Surgical Instruments, Equipment and Supplies. This non-competitive award is implemented by FAR 12, as it has been deemed that only one source is available to meet this specific requirement. The Government intends to procure this sole source requirement under FAR Parts 12.101 (b). THIS NOTICE IS NOT A REQUEST FOR COMPETITIVE PROPOSALS. This notice of anticipated contract action is published as required by 15 USC 637, USC 1708, and implemented by FAR 5.201(a). For additional information regarding this action, please contact the POC as indicated below. Oral communications are not acceptable in response to this notice. A determination by the government not to compete this proposed requirement is solely within the discretion of the government. Place of Performance: Syracuse VA Medical Center located in Syracuse, New York. Point of Contact: Lorraine Hussain, Contract Specialist Lorraine.Hussain@va.gov.

Who won similar work

18 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) 6515 and NAICS 339112.

Single-winner award sizes (18): middle half $122K to $499K, median $344K; range $37K to $3.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SDV OFFICE SYSTEMS LLC4$9.8MApr 8, 2026
Trillamed LLC2$669KApr 10, 2026
SCRIPTPRO USA INC2$234KMar 13, 2026
HANDICARE USA LLC1$609KJul 14, 2025
PARATA SYSTEMS LLC · $BDX · $19.4B1$494KAug 7, 2025
RECON SPINE LLC1$470KMar 28, 2025
HILL-ROM, INC.1$398KOct 1, 2026
PREMIER MEDICAL DISTRIBUTORS, LLC1$290KSep 25, 2025
OLYMPUS AMERICA INC1$284KMar 11, 2026
VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC1$115KFeb 11, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BDX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 18 past awards, $344K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $25K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.