SolicitationPosted Aug 12, 2026·Responses due Aug 19, 2026

Multi-Enclave, Wireless 5G, Tactical Fly-Away Kit AOI 26-A009 under RCC CSO N6523626S0001

NIWC (Naval Information Warfare) · NIWC ATLANTIC

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
26-A009
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
AC13
Place
Not stated
Contact
Bridgette Clayton (bridgette.l.clayton.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 26-A009 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 12, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 31, 2026 to Apr 1, 2027, middle of the range Dec 23, 2026.
Measured from 11 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 541715 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 11, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

The Navy requires transformative, self-contained communications systems that provide resilient, high-bandwidth, low-latency connectivity for multiple security enclaves simultaneously. These systems ideally would operate within a secure wireless environment that is survivable against electronic warfare (EW) threats, compliant with shipboard safety standards, and capable of rapid deployment with minimal configuration.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NIWC (Naval Information Warfare)), same NAICS 541715.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $7.3M to $33.4M, median $7.5M; range $7.1M to $59.3M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
PRESCIENT EDGE CORPORATION1$59.3MMay 4, 2026
BOOZ ALLEN HAMILTON INC · $BAH · $10.7B1$7.5MSep 24, 2026
SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH CORPORATION1$7.1MSep 24, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $BAH reported $10.7B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 3 past awards, $7.5M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $76K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 1 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.