Pre-solicitationPosted May 29, 2026·Responses due Jun 5, 2026

Little Mountain Testing Facility (LMTF) Progress-Design-Build OT

Army Corps of Engineers · W075 ENDIST SACRAMENTO

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
236210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W91238269A001
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Y1AZ
Place
Not stated
Contact
Natalia Gomez (natalia.gomez@usace.army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W91238269A001 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 1, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • May 5, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • May 8, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • May 15, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • May 16, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • May 28, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • May 28, 2026
    Special Notice
    Open
  • May 28, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • May 29, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
  • Jun 2, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 7, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 9, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jun 11, 2026 to Sep 4, 2026, middle of the range Jul 6, 2026.
Measured from 719 past early notices at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from May 1, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

UPDATE: POST RESPONSES TO RFIs. Progressive Design-Build (PDB) under Other Transaction (OT)Project: Little Mountain Testing Facility (LMTF), Hill Air Force Base (HAFB), Utah (UT)REMINDER: ALL ATTACHMENTS WITHIN THIS POSTING ARE DRAFT FORMAT

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W075 ENDIST SACRAMENTO), same NAICS 236210.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $11.2M to $170.6M, median $18.1M; range $4.3M to $323.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
M. A. MORTENSON COMPANY1$323.2MSep 30, 2026
SES CONSTRUCTION AND FUEL SERVICES LLC1$18.1MJun 15, 2026
MX CONSTRUCTION, INC.1$4.3MAug 7, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.