Special NoticePosted Aug 26, 2025·Original deadline passed (Sep 9). See latest amendment for current deadline.

38--Purchase used Altec derrick digger and Altec bucket truck

Interior (all) · WESTERN REGION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
333120
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140A1125Q0064
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
3895
Place
Not stated
Contact
Brown, Randall (Randall.Brown@bia.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140A1125Q0064 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 26, 2025 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 24, 2025
    Award Notice
    ALTEC INDUSTRIES, INC. · $374K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Purchase used Altec derrick digger and Altec bucket truck. This SAM notice is intent to purchase used Altec brand derrick digger and used Altec brand bucket truck from Altec Industries Inc. The used vehicles will be purchased under Altec's "Certified Altec Pre-Owned Truck Program" which includes certification standards, inspection, chassis inspection, DOT-certified, drive test, hydraulic inspection, 88-point inspection, 110-point inspection, dielectric tested, Altec-trained expert technician inspections, chassis and unit detailed, and 30-day warranty. Both units are located in Phoenix/Salt Lak… (show all)

e City and available for immediate delivery. Solicitation is not available and technical questions will not be answered. NAICS code is 333120. . If a firm believes that BIA should not pursue this procurement, it should submit a capability statement and pricing information for the requirement by 8:00 a.m. MS on 9/9/2025. Please contact Randall Brown, Contract Specialist, via email at Randall.Brown@bia.gov, phone (520) 560-2590.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (WESTERN REGION), same NAICS 333120.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $93K to $236K, median $119K; range $47K to $489K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MOOWEEP LLC3$234KJul 2, 2026
TSR SOLUTIONS LLC1$489KApr 7, 2026
ETP PROCUREMENT LLC1$337KMay 27, 2026
MAHUYA INDUSTRIES, LLC1$136KSep 5, 2025
HOUSTON JUSTIN KREIG 100 SYBLE JEAN DR Burleson TX 76028 USA1$119KJun 3, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Notices whose amount is a placeholder such as $999,999,999 are not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Interior, Dept of (DOI) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Interior, Dept of (DOI) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 150 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.