SolicitationPosted Sep 16, 2026·Responses due Oct 14, 2026

Z1DA--VANJHCS Demolition and Abatement IDIQ East Orange and Lyons

Veterans Affairs · 242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
236220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24226Q0857
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z1DA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Michael A Spivack (MICHAEL.SPIVACK@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24226Q0857 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 29, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Sep 23, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 16, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Sep 16, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Nov 23, 2026 to Feb 6, 2027, middle of the range Dec 22, 2026.
Measured from 596 past solicitations at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 236220 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 16, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

General Information 2.1 Location Work performed under this scope shall be for and conducted within the VA New Jersey Health Care System (VANJHCS) at the East Orange VA Medical Center, located at 385 Tremont Ave, East Orange, NJ 07018, and Lyons VA Medical Center, located at 151 Knollcroft Rd, Lyons NJ 07939. 2.2 Purpose This Statement of Work (SOW) is for an IDC for demolition and abatement efforts supporting construction and repair services at VANJHCS Medical Centers. These services shall be provided on an as needed basis, for a five-year term. VANJHCS has various sized projects that require … (show all)

a Contractor to perform the demolition and abatement portion of this work necessary to accomplish this goal. The minimum value for this IDC is $10,000.00 with a maximum dollar value of $2,000,000.00. 2.3 Scope A description of all individual demolition and abatement tasks covered under this IDC contract can be found in the contract Line Items. The contractor shall provide all labor, materials, equipment, tools, transportation, supervision, safety, quality control and management necessary to fulfill the requirements of task orders issued by the Government under this contract. All work completed under this contract shall comply with applicable Infection Control requirements and the New Jersey Administrative CodeA (NJAC) 5:23-8, Asbestos Hazard Abatement Subcode, and NJAC 12:120 governing asbestos abatement, licensing, and permitting requirements. Additional administrative and management related requirements are described in Section 3: Requirements. Material testing and air monitoring services required while performing asbestos removal services shall be provided by the VANJHCS at no cost to the contractor. No work outside the defined Statement of Work (SOW) shall be performed without written authorization from the Contracting Officer (CO). Unauthorized work may be deemed Unauthorized Commitment (UAC) and may not be reimbursed. The Contractor shall be responsible for all means and methods and shall ensure all work is performed in a safe, compliant, and professional manner.

Who won similar work

13 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (242-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 02 (36C242)), same product/service code (PSC) Z1DA and NAICS 236220.

Single-winner award sizes (13): middle half $890K to $13.3M, median $2.5M; range $99K to $45.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SERVIAM CONSTRUCTION LLC2$17.4MJul 11, 2025
IRON SWORD ENTERPRISES, LLC2$1.7MMar 30, 2026
Amerifield JV LLC1$45.6MAug 28, 2025
CDEEM CO ORLANDO 32825 FLK1$22.9MMay 1, 2025
WAINSCHAF ASSOCIATES, INC.1$13.3MJun 30, 2026
F & C GROUP JV LLC1$3.9MApr 8, 2026
PATRIOT SONS USA LLC1$2.5MJul 29, 2025
TACTICAL CONSTRUCTION, INC1$2.5MAug 5, 2025
VETERANS HOPE ASSOCIATES INC1$890KSep 23, 2026
J & J MECHANICAL AND CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC1$559KMar 25, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.