SolicitationPosted May 12, 2025·Original deadline passed (May 23). See latest amendment for current deadline.

J028--Generator Preventative Maintenance and Load Bank Testing

Veterans Affairs · 250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
811310
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25025Q0565
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
J028
Place
Not stated
Contact
Mary Jane Crim (MaryJane.Crim@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25025Q0565 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 12, 2025
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • May 12, 2025 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • May 23, 2025
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 18, 2025
    Award Notice
    GENERATOR SYSTEMS, LLC · $186K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Presolicitation Notice Presolicitation Notice Page 3 of 3 Presolicitation Notice *=Required Field Presolicitation Notice Page 1 of 3 SUBJECT* Generator Preventative Maintenance and Load Bank Testing GENERAL INFORMATION CONTRACTING OFFICE S ZIP CODE* 45409-1337 SOLICITATION NUMBER* 36C25025Q0565 RESPONSE DATE/TIME/ZONE 05-23-2025 4PM EASTERN TIME, NEW YORK, USA ARCHIVE 60 DAYS AFTER THE RESPONSE DATE SET-ASIDE PRODUCT SERVICE CODE* J028 NAICS CODE* 811310 PLACE OF PERFORMANCE Department of Veterans Affairs Dayton VA Medical Center 4100 West Third Street Dayton OH POSTAL CODE 45428-9000 COUNTRY … (show all)

USA CONTACT INFORMATION CONTRACTING OFFICE ADDRESS Department of Veterans Affairs Network Contracting Office (NCO) 10 3140 Governor s Place Blvd. Suite 210 Kettering OH 45409-1337 POINT OF CONTACT* Contracting Officer Mary Jane Crim maryjane.crim@va.gov ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AGENCY S URL URL DESCRIPTION AGENCY CONTACT S EMAIL ADDRESS EMAIL DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Network Contracting Office (NCO 10) has a requirement for Generator Preventative Maintenance and Load Bank Testing Services at the Dayton VA Medical Center. All vendors shall be properly registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) database. The Associated North American Industrial Classification System code for this procurement is 811310, Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance, with a small business size standard of $12.5 Million. The Produce Service Code for this procurement is J028 Maintenance, Repair, and Rebuilding of Equipment- Engines, Turbines, and Components. See attached documents for detailed information and instructions to quoters.

Who won similar work

12 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (250-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 10 (36C250)), same NAICS 811310.

Single-winner award sizes (12): middle half $53K to $480K, median $81K; range $19K to $766K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
I-2-I Solutions, Inc.1$766KFeb 7, 2025
R. W. Martin and Sons Inc1$728KOct 1, 2025
MEAK SOLUTIONS LLC. Mentor OH 44060 USA1$544KFeb 2, 2026
SOUTHERN POWER SYSTEMS SERVICES INC1$458KAug 26, 2026
MCCRAY GROUP VENTURES LLC1$299KSep 1, 2026
Biomedix Dialysis LLC1$87KApr 14, 2026
DISE LLC1$75KFeb 26, 2025
JOHNSON CONTROLS, INC · $JCI · $24.4B1$74KSep 2, 2025
Starlight Dynamics LLC1$62KSep 30, 2025
MACALLISTER MACHINERY CO INC1$25KAug 20, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $JCI reported $24.4B revenue (12 months to Mar 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 12 past awards, $81K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $6K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 2 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.