Special NoticePosted Jul 1, 2026·Original deadline passed (Jul 14). See latest amendment for current deadline.

A--SBIR 2026 Phase II Solicitation

EPA · CONSTRUCTION, FINANCE, ADMINISTRATIVE & IA DIVISION

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
68HERC25R0203
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
AJ12
Place
Not stated
Contact
McCune, Jenifer (mccune.jenifera@epa.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 68HERC25R0203 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 1, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Jun 29, 2026
    Award Notice
    ACADIAN RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT LLC · $400K
    Open
  • Jun 30, 2026
    Award Notice
    PACIFIC RECLAIMED LUMBER & SUPPLY, SPC 6501 ORCHARD STATION RD Sebastopol CA 95472 USA · $400K
    Open
  • Jun 30, 2026
    Award Notice
    KLAW INDUSTRIES LLC · $400K
    Open
  • Jul 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    ECOATEX, LLC · $400K
    Open
  • Jul 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    AXNANO INC · $400K
    Open
  • Jul 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    GREEN OPTIONS, PBC 712 SE 7TH AVENUE Portland OR 97214 USA · $400K
    Open
  • Jul 1, 2026
    Award Notice
    PAGE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $400K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

AJ12 - SBIR 2026 Phase II Solicitation: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) Program Phase II under the EPA Phase I SBIR Solicitation: 68HERC24R0185

Who won similar work

4 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (CONSTRUCTION, FINANCE, ADMINISTRATIVE & IA DIVISION), same NAICS 541715.

Single-winner award sizes (4): middle half $268K to $2.9M, median $1.2M; range $180K to $5.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RESEARCH TRIANGLE INSTITUTE PO BOX 12194 RESEARCH TRIANGLE PARK NC 27709 USA1$5.5MMar 11, 2026
UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING, SUITE 2200 104 AIRPORT DRIVE, CB# 1350 Chapel Hill NC 27599 USA1$2.0MMar 20, 2026
PEGASUS TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC1$297KMar 12, 2026
TETRA TECH, INC. · $TTEK · $5.1B1$180KFeb 27, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $TTEK reported $5.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 4 past awards, $1.2M, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Mar 20, 2026UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE BUILDING, SUITE 2200 104 AIRPORT DRIVE, CB# 1350 Chapel Hill NC 27599 USA$2.0MA--Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) ServicesNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 12, 2026PEGASUS TECHNICAL SERVICES, INC$297KR--GSLB Organic & PFAS AnalysesNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 11, 2026RESEARCH TRIANGLE INSTITUTE PO BOX 12194 RESEARCH TRIANGLE PARK NC 27709 USA$5.5MA--High Throughput Toxicokinetics (HTTk)No listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 27, 2026TETRA TECH, INC.$180KA--Continuous Monitoring and Assessment DocumentMateriality: <0.01% of $TTEK revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 4 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 565 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.