Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Aug 20, 2026·Responses due Aug 21, 2026

MAGNET WIRE

DLA Land and Maritime · DLA MARITIME - PORTSMOUTH

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
331420
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPMYM326Q8036
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6145
Place
Kittery, ME, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPMYM326Q8036 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Aug 13, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 20, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Aug 21, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Aug 28, 2026 to Oct 5, 2026, middle of the range Sep 7, 2026.
Measured from 85 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 331420 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 13, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

28 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (DLA Land and Maritime), same product/service code (PSC) 6145.

Single-winner award sizes (28): middle half $33K to $67K, median $41K; range $4K to $102K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
BOCA WIRE CORP7$410KApr 10, 2026
F & R SALES, INC.6$337KApr 1, 2026
HST HOLDINGS LLC3$255KAug 19, 2026
MO ENTERPRISES Bakersfield CA 93311 USA3$115KSep 16, 2026
EHB SUPPLY Silverdale WA 98383 USA2$71KJan 7, 2026
JO-KELL INC.1$50KJul 16, 2026
B & P CONSORT, INC.1$35KApr 24, 2025
BECK ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO, INCORPORATED1$33KJun 10, 2025
SEVENTH GENIUS LLC1$27KAug 18, 2026
Stravon Systems LLC1$19KJul 17, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards
  • Sep 16, 2026MO ENTERPRISES Bakersfield CA 93311 USA$27KMAGNET WIRENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 19, 2026HST HOLDINGS LLC$97KCABLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 18, 2026SEVENTH GENIUS LLC$27K500 MCM 1C TYPE W PORTABLE POWER CABLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 17, 2026HST HOLDINGS LLC$102K500MCM 1 C Type W CableNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 17, 2026Stravon Systems LLC$19KELECTRICAL CABLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 16, 2026JO-KELL INC.$50KMale Viking PlugNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 10, 2026BOCA WIRE CORP$40KCABLE GROUNDNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Apr 1, 2026F & R SALES, INC.$41KCABLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Mar 27, 2026HST HOLDINGS LLC$56KCABLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Feb 25, 2026F & R SALES, INC.$94KCABLENo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.