Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 25, 2026·Responses due Sep 8, 2026

AN/ALQ-214 Radio Frequency Countermeasures

NAVAIR and air warfare centers · NAVAL AIR SYSTEMS COMMAND

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
334511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N00019-26-RFPREQ-TPM272-0146A
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5865
Place
Clifton, NJ, USA
Contact
Not stated
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N00019-26-RFPREQ-TPM272-0146A in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 25, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Dec 17, 2026 to Aug 8, 2027, middle of the range Mar 8, 2027.
Measured from 53 past early notices at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 334511 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 25, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

11 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVAIR and air warfare centers), same product/service code (PSC) 5865.

Single-winner award sizes (11): middle half $4.7M to $33.3M, median $10.4M; range $598K to $249.7M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ROCKWELL COLLINS, INC. · $RTX · $68.9B2$252.5MSep 29, 2026
KRANZE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC2$46.6MSep 8, 2025
LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION · $LMT · $67.6B1$233.0MJan 13, 2026
MEGGITT DEFENSE SYSTEMS, INC. · $PH · $19.9B1$30.2MJul 14, 2026
CAES SYSTEMS LLC · $HON · $33.0B1$20.7MMar 30, 2026
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX · $19.4B1$10.4MMar 13, 2025
JOPANA TECHNOLOGIES INC1$6.6MFeb 21, 2025
DRS SYSTEMS, INC · $DRS · $2.8B1$2.7MJun 4, 2025
DCMA NORTHROP GRUMMAN ROLLNG MEADOW Rolling Meadows IL 60008 USA1$598KFeb 27, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RTX reported $68.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $10.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LMT reported $67.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $10.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $PH reported $19.9B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $10.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HON reported $33.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $10.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $10.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $DRS reported $2.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 11 past awards, $10.4M, is 0.4% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (19 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.4M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 6 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 10 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.