Pre-solicitationPosted Mar 9, 2026·Responses due Mar 30, 2026

SOLE SOURCE � ENGINEERING/LOGISTIC SERVICES FOR THE AIRBORNE ELECTRONIC ATTACK FLEET SUPPORT TEAM, ORGANIC DEPOT, & LOGISTICS INFORMATION MANAGEMENT TEAM (LMIT)

NAVSEA, naval shipyards and surface/undersea warfare centers · NSWC CRANE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541330
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0016422GWS60_N0016423FW007
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
L058
Place
Not stated
Contact
Trey Smith (trey.e.smith5.civ@us.navy.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0016422GWS60_N0016423FW007 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 9, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
  • Sep 2, 2026
    Award Notice
    CAES SYSTEMS LLC · $2.7M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Naval Surface Warfare Center (NSWC) Crane has a requirement for services associated with the Low Band Transmitter-Antenna Group (LBT-AG), Low Band Consolidated Antenna Group (LBC-AG), Band 9/10 Transmitter, P-8A Poseidon Aircraft ALQ-240 Electronic Support Measures (ESM) Scanner Antenna Unit (SAU), P-8A Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) Signal Intelligence (SIGINT) Modified Scanner Antenna Unit (MSAU), AN/ALQ-240 ESM Select Components, and EA-18G Growler Aircraft Airborne Electronic Attack (AEA) Suite Select Components. These services shall support the Government�s Fleet Support Team (FST), the Rep… (show all)

air Depot, and LMIT. NSWC Crane intends to modify Task Order N0016423FW007 under BOA N0016422GWS60 to add additional scope, add approximately $2.8M ceiling, and add an additional year of a performance period. The proposed contract action is for services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with one source, CAES Systems LLC, under the authority of FAR 6.103-1, only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. The requirement is being solicited on a sole source basis because of unacceptable delays and costs in fulfilling the agency requirement through another source. All responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation, which shall be considered by the agency. However, a determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this synopsis is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of re-evaluating the justification for sole source or limitation of sources and making a determination to change the acquisition strategy to a competitive procurement. The solicitation and amendments for this sole source action will not be posted to SAM.gov and are available only from the Point of Contact (POC) identified below. Contractors must be properly registered in the System for Award Management (SAM). Offerors may obtain information on SAM registration and annual confirmation requirements by calling 1-866-606-8220 or via the internet at: https://www.sam.gov. Questions or inquiries should be directed to Trey Smith, Code 0225, e-mail trey.e.smith5.civ@us.navy.mil. Please reference the above number when responding to this notice.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NSWC CRANE), same NAICS 541330.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $5.2M to $10.5M, median $8.4M; range $134K to $27.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Microwave Power Products, Inc. · $TDG · $6.6B2$7.8MJul 18, 2025
NORTHROP GRUMMAN SYSTEMS CORPORATION · $NOC · $39.3B1$27.2MDec 12, 2024
AMERICAN STRUCTUREPOINT INC1$12.0MFeb 4, 2026
DRS ADVANCED ISR LLC · $DRS · $2.8B1$9.1MAug 15, 2025
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. · $LHX · $19.4B1$8.4MSep 16, 2025
SERCO INC1$2.7MApr 17, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $8.4M, is 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $8.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $DRS reported $2.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $8.4M, is 0.3% of that. 10-K
  • $LHX reported $19.4B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $8.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (16 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $769K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 4 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.