Justification (Sole Source)Posted Aug 6, 2026

SPE4A6-26-R-X206, NSN 6680-01-493-1735, TRANSMITTER, LIQUID

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Justification for other than full competition
NAICS
334513
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A6-26-R-X933
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
1680
Place
Not stated
Contact
Priscilla Lee (Priscilla.Lee@DLA.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A6-26-R-X933 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Jul 2, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 6, 2026
    Award Notice
    NAG, LLC · $6.9M
    Open
Other notices
  • Aug 6, 2026 · this notice
    Justification (Sole Source)

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • The agency intends to buy without full competition. Read the justification for the reason and the named source.

What the notice says

JA POSTING

Who won similar work

41 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 1680.

Single-winner award sizes (41): middle half $308K to $1.0M, median $411K; range $222K to $9.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
RBC AIRCRAFT PRODUCTS, INC. · $RBC · $1.6B3$1.5MSep 18, 2026
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC2$2.9MJul 31, 2026
THE TIMKEN CORPORATION · $TKR · $4.8B2$2.2MJun 3, 2026
KITCO LLC · $HEI · $3.0B2$971KApr 15, 2025
Roller Bearing Company2$700KMar 25, 2026
MPB Corporation1$9.6MMar 4, 2025
GAMMON TECHNICAL PRODUCTS INC1$6.2MSep 11, 2026
MIDWAY INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY INC.1$5.4MAug 20, 2026
RBC TRANSPORT DYNAMICS CORP1$3.0MOct 31, 2024
HYDRO-FITTING MANUFACTURING CORPORATION1$1.9MJun 27, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $RBC reported $1.6B revenue in FY2026. The median single-winner award in these 41 past awards, $411K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TKR reported $4.8B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 41 past awards, $411K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $HEI reported $3.0B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 41 past awards, $411K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • $8K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.