Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 20, 2025·Responses due Feb 2, 2026

66--BASE,PRESSURE SENSO

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0010426QBG91
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6685
Place
Not stated
Contact
COLLIN A. BROWNING, N9432.35, PHONE (564)226-1306, EMAIL COLLIN.A.BROWNING.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL (COLLIN.A.BROWNING.CIV@US.NAVY.MIL)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0010426QBG91 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 20, 2025 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Jan 5, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jan 28, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Feb 14, 2026
    Award Notice
    DRS TRAINING & CONTROL SYSTEMS, LLC · $512K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NSN 1H-6685-015995183-X3, TDP VER 004, QTY 100 EA, DELIVER TO W25G1U, W1A8 DLA DISTRIBUTION, NEW CUMBERLAND, PA 17070-5002, DELIVER TO W62G2T, W1A8 DLA DIST SAN JOAQUIN, TRACY, CA 95304-5000. The rights to use the data needed to purchase/repair this part from additional source(s) are not owned by the Government and cannot be purchased, developed, or otherwise obtained. It is uneconomical to reverse engineer this part. The proposed contract action is for supplies or services for which the Government intends to solicit and negotiate with only one source under the authority of FAR 6.302-1. All re… (show all)

sponsible sources may identify their interest and capability to respond to the requirement or submit proposals, quotations or capability statements. This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals. However, all proposals received within 45 days (30 days if award is issued under an existing Basic Ordering Agreement (BOA) after date of publication of this synopsis will be considered by the Government. A determination by the Government not to compete with this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT MECH), same product/service code (PSC) 6685.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $423K to $519K, median $463K; range $51K to $525K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION · $GD · $53.8B2$1.1MJan 24, 2026
DRS TRAINING & CONTROL SYSTEMS, LLC · $DRS · $3.8B2$921KSep 5, 2025
RUTA SUPPLIES INC1$463KSep 13, 2025
HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION · $RTX · $93.5B1$438KAug 21, 2026
STANDARD CALIBRATIONS INC1$51KMar 19, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $463K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $DRS reported $3.8B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $463K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $RTX reported $93.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $463K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 21, 2026HAMILTON SUNDSTRAND CORPORATION$438K66--TRANSMITTER,PRESSURMateriality: <0.01% of $RTX revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jan 24, 2026ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION$525K66--TRANSDUCER,PRESSURE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Dec 24, 2025ELECTRIC BOAT CORPORATION$525K66--TRANSDUCER,PRESSURE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Sep 13, 2025RUTA SUPPLIES INC$463K66--GAGE,DIFFERENTIAL,DNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Sep 5, 2025DRS TRAINING & CONTROL SYSTEMS, LLC$512K66--BASE,PRESSURE SENSOMateriality: 0.01% of $DRS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 28, 2025DRS TRAINING & CONTROL SYSTEMS, LLC$409K66--BASE,PRESSURE SENSOMateriality: 0.01% of $DRS revenue (Low) SEC
  • Mar 19, 2025STANDARD CALIBRATIONS INC$51K66--TRANSMITTER,PRESSURNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (10 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $879K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 3 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 11 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.