Special NoticePosted Aug 7, 2024·Original deadline passed (Aug 13). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Z--Post Industry Day - Hyrum Dam Spillway Replacement

Bureau of Reclamation · UPPER COLORADO REGIONAL OFFICE

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
237990
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140R4024R0020
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Z2KA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Rock, Lynette (LRock@usbr.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140R4024R0020 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 22, 2024
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 10, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jul 15, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2024
    Special Notice
    Open
  • Aug 7, 2024 · this notice
    Special Notice
  • Aug 31, 2024
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Sep 14, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Oct 17, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 4, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Nov 11, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Mar 21, 2025
    Award Notice
    AMES FEDERAL CONTRACTING GROUP LLC · $115.9M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

AUGUST 7, 2024 UPDATE: POST INDUSTRY DAY UPDATE. PLEASE SEE ATT 1 POST INDUSTRY DAY INFORMATIONAL PAGE FOR FULL DETAILS.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Bureau of Reclamation), same product/service code (PSC) Z2KA.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $907K to $13.5M, median $7.0M; range $434K to $255.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NW Construction, Inc2$347.6MJul 15, 2025
HARTMAN-WALSH PAINTING COMPANY1$13.5MSep 10, 2026
T1 CONSTRUCTION LLC1$9.0MDec 18, 2024
FIRELAKE CONSTRUCTION INC1$7.0MJan 21, 2025
SHIMMICK CONSTRUCTION COMPANY · $SHIM · $437.0M1$5.6MDec 3, 2024
HAMILTON PACIFIC CHAMBERLAIN LLC1$907KAug 25, 2026
KNIGHT CONST. & SUPPLY, INC1$485KNov 13, 2024
CF PADILLA LLC1$434KNov 14, 2024

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $SHIM reported $437.0M revenue (12 months to Jul 3, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $7.0M, is 2% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Bureau of Reclamation since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Bureau of Reclamation job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.