SolicitationPosted Jun 9, 2026·Responses due Jun 15, 2026

W519TC26RA036 - Special Ammunition and Weapon Systems (SAWS) - Draft Solicitation

Army Contracting Command (ACC) · W6QK ACC-RI

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332993
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
W519TC26RA036
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
1395
Place
Not stated
Contact
Logan Frye (logan.e.frye.civ@army.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation W519TC26RA036 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 8, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Aug 11, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jun 9, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
  • Jun 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Jul 5, 2026 to Aug 14, 2026, middle of the range Jul 21, 2026.
Measured from 1578 past solicitations at Dept of the Army that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jun 9, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This posting announces the release of Draft Request for Proposal (RFP) #3 for the Special Ammunition and Weapon Systems (SAWS) and Non-NATO Commercial Ammunition acquisition. This third and final draft serves as a direct update to the initial versions posted on March 17, 2026 and April 27, 2026 and specifically incorporates feedback, questions and answers, and insights gained during the industry engagement held on March 24, 2026 and virtual industry event on May 14, 2026. This posting provides updated versions of the draft solicitation and its various attachments, as well as a consolidated lis… (show all)

t of questions and answers derived from previous industry interactions. The primary objective of this updated notice is to provide industry partners with a comprehensive understanding of the mission requirements and to gather additional feedback on the content before the formal RFP is finalized. It is important to clarify that the government is not currently soliciting or negotiating formal proposals through this draft. The focus of this phase is strictly on refining the acquisition's technical and administrative requirements to ensure clarity and feasibility. This draft RFP #3 remains non-binding, and all information contained within is subject to further modification based on continued evaluation and industry input. Throughout the provided documentation, the terms Request for Proposal and solicitation are used synonymously and interchangeably. Furthermore, unless a specific provision states otherwise, any references to the number of days for submissions or contractual requirements refer to calendar days rather than business days. This approach ensures a standard timeline for all participants as the government moves toward the release of the formal solicitation. The USG is seeking feedback on the following questionnaire regarding Draft RFP #3 to ensure its effectiveness: 1. The Minimum Technical Threshold Rating (MTTR) is currently set at 80% of the total possible points. Based on your company's experience, would you realistically be able to meet the 80% MTTR? Which categories or specific line items present the most significant challenges to achieving that score? 2. The HTRO Matrix identifies specific types of documentation as proof. Are there alternative work samples or forms of evidence that you believe would also be strong indicators of capability for these categories? Any additional questions and feedback in addition to the questions/statements provided above and regarding this Draft RFP shall be submitted to the following USG Contracting Representatives: � Logan Frye, Contract Specialist, Email: logan.e.frye.civ@army.mil � Bethany Carbajal, Contracting Officer, Email: bethany.n.carbajal.civ@army.mil

Who won similar work

10 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (W6QK ACC-RI), same NAICS 332993.

Single-winner award sizes (10): middle half $42.5M to $467.8M, median $313.4M; range $10.4M to $635.2M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Northrop Grumman Systems Corporation · $NOC · $39.3B2$806.5MAug 11, 2026
General Dynamics Ordnance and Tactical Systems, Inc. · $GD · $42.3B2$630.9MSep 10, 2026
MSM GROUP NORTH AMERICA INC.1$635.2MAug 18, 2025
Faxon Machining, LLC1$473.2MJan 30, 2026
Allied Metal Tech, LLC1$271.9MDec 10, 2025
AMERICAN ORDNANCE LLC1$68.5MMar 7, 2025
General Dynamics-OTS, Inc. · $GD · $42.3B1$33.9MJul 29, 2026
INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES INTERNATIONAL, INC.1$10.4MOct 30, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $NOC reported $39.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $313.4M, is 0.8% of that. 10-K
  • $GD reported $42.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 10 past awards, $313.4M, is 0.7% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 2 of these past winners lobbied Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard since 2024 (33 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Army, Dept of (Corps of Engineers) or Army, Dept of (Other) or Natl Guard job
  • $840K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.