Pre-solicitationPosted Jul 31, 2026·Responses due Aug 14, 2026

A--75N94026R00008_Pre-Solicitation_Notice_BPCA_DCC

National Institutes of Health · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NICHD

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
541715
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
75N94026R00008
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
AN12
Place
Not stated
Contact
RANJIT, THERESA A (koomsont@nih.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 75N94026R00008 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Mar 16, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Mar 31, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 31, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Apr 4, 2027 to Jul 26, 2027, middle of the range Jul 12, 2027.
Measured from 13 past early notices at National Institutes of Health with NAICS 541715 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Mar 16, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Data Coordinating Center (DCC) to provide clinical data management, statistical analysis, regulatory support, and data quality oversight for pediatric clinical trials conducted under the BPCA program to support FDA regulatory submissions and pediatric drug development research.

Who won similar work

50 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (National Institutes of Health), same product/service code (PSC) AN12.

Single-winner award sizes (31): middle half $8.3M to $48.0M, median $25.4M; range $10K to $100.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FISHER BIOSERVICES INC · $TMO · $42.9B2$148.0MOct 7, 2026
SIA PARTNERS U.S., INC.2$48.0M + 1 sharedOct 7, 2026
EMINENT SERVICES CORP2$32.9M + 1 sharedJul 8, 2026
Northwestern University 750 N. LAKE SHORE DRIVE RUBLOFF 7TH FLOOR CHICAGO IL 60611 USA2$7.7M + 1 sharedApr 10, 2025
WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES MEDICAL CENTER BLVD. Winston Salem NC 27157 USA2$4.9M + 1 sharedApr 10, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF MISSISSIPPI MEDICAL CENTER Jackson MS 39216 USA1$63.9MSep 15, 2025
TEMPUS AI, INC · $TEM · $531.8M1$60.6MSep 17, 2025
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON 4333 BROOKLYN AVENUE NE BOX 359472 Seattle WA 98195 USA1$55.5MApr 10, 2025
WAKE FOREST UNIVERSITY HEALTH SCIENCES Winston Salem NC 27157 USA1$49.5MSep 15, 2025
Coriell Institute for Medical Research, Inc.1$48.3MAug 1, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TMO reported $42.9B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $25.4M, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $TEM reported $531.8M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 31 past awards, $25.4M, is 5% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) since 2024 (7 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) job
  • $64K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 28 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.