SolicitationPosted Jul 27, 2026·Original deadline passed (Aug 24). See latest amendment for current deadline.

53--CLAMP,LOOP

NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command) · NAVSUP WEAPON SYSTEMS SUPPORT

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332510
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
N0038326QQA80
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5340
Place
Not stated
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation N0038326QQA80 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • May 29, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 27, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 24, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 27, 2026 · this notice
    Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 23, 2026 to May 22, 2027, middle of the range Jan 1, 2027.
Measured from 25 past solicitations at Dept of the Navy with NAICS 332510 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Jul 24, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

Who won similar work

19 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (NAVSUP (Naval Supply Systems Command)), same product/service code (PSC) 5340.

Single-winner award sizes (19): middle half $109K to $928K, median $651K; range $8K to $7.1M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. · $GD · $53.8B4$2.4MFeb 28, 2026
MEGGITT DEFENSE SYSTEMS, INC. · $PH · $21.5B2$8.2MJul 15, 2026
D. L. MARTIN CO.1$2.6MJun 24, 2026
SIKORSKY AIRCRAFT CORPORATION · $LMT · $77.0B1$1.9MNov 12, 2024
RUTA SUPPLIES INC1$1.3MMay 6, 2025
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. · $HON · $38.1B1$725KMay 4, 2026
General Dynamics-Ots, Inc. · $GD · $53.8B1$676KJan 3, 2025
TAYLOR DEVICES INC · $TAYD · $41.6M1$672KMay 28, 2026
Mechanical Fabrication Logistics LLC1$297KSep 30, 2025
INNTECH INC1$162KAug 31, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $GD reported $53.8B revenue (12 months to Apr 5, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $651K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $PH reported $21.5B revenue (fiscal year ending Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $651K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $LMT reported $77.0B revenue (12 months to Jun 28, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $651K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $HON reported $38.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $651K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TAYD reported $41.6M revenue (fiscal year ending May 31, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 19 past awards, $651K, is 2% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards
  • Aug 31, 2026INNTECH INC$162KKABA LOCKSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Aug 13, 2026TIDEWATER LOCK & KEY, INC$56KLock Core ReplacementNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jul 15, 2026MEGGITT DEFENSE SYSTEMS, INC.$1.1M53--LAPS ASSEMBLY, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $PH revenue (Low) SEC
  • Jul 9, 2026ADIRONDACK ELECTRONICS INC$46K53-CAP-PLUG,PROTECTIVE- AND SIMILAR REPLACEMENT PARTSNo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • Jun 24, 2026D. L. MARTIN CO.$2.6M53--ROD,OPERATING,FORWANo listed company matched (Materiality N/A)
  • May 28, 2026TAYLOR DEVICES INC$672K53--MOUNT,RESILIENT, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: 1.6% of $TAYD revenue (Medium) SEC
  • May 4, 2026HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.$725K53--ATTITUDE HEADING,RE, IN REPAIR/MODIFICATION OFMateriality: <0.01% of $HON revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 28, 2026GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC.$699K53--PLATE,MOUNTINGMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 28, 2026GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC.$589K53--PLATE,MOUNTING - AND SIMILAR REPLACEMENT PARTSMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC
  • Feb 28, 2026GENERAL DYNAMICS INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, INC.$418K53--PLATE,MOUNTING - AND SIMILAR REPLACEMENT PARTSMateriality: <0.01% of $GD revenue (Low) SEC

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 3 of these past winners lobbied Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines since 2024 (30 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Navy, Dept of or U.S. Marines job
  • $1.1M from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Armed Services, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Armed Services
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 8 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 5 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.