Pre-solicitationPosted Dec 23, 2024·Responses due Dec 23, 2024

6640--BioCartis Idylla Assay Kits

Veterans Affairs · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
339113
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C24625Q0205
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
6640
Place
Not stated
Contact
Bernadette T Quevedo (Bernadette.Quevedo@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C24625Q0205 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Dec 23, 2024 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Dec 23, 2024
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jan 29, 2025
    Award Notice
    VETERANS HEALTHCARE SUPPLY SOLUTIONS, INC · $701K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Department of Veterans Affairs, VISN 06, Network Contract Office (NCO) 06, Asheville VAMC, 1100 Tunnel Road, Asheville, NC 28805, intends to solicit quotes in the Open-Market to procure Brand Name Only purchase of the BioCartis Idylla Assay Kits for the Charles George, Asheville VA Medical Center Pathology and Lab Department. Using a 100% Small Business set aside via a Firm-Fixed Price contract as the procurement method. The Department of Veterans Affairs anticipates issuing an open and continuous solicitation for this requirement on or about December 23, 2024. The solicitation will provide in… (show all)

structions to contractors about the proposal submission process. Quotes will be accepted for a three (3) day period commencing with the solicitation issuance date. Interested contractors will be responsible for downloading copies of the solicitation (and any subsequent amendments) from that website, and no hard copies will be made available. In accordance with FAR 52.204-7, System for Award Management, prospective contractors must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) and VetCert database if applicable (VetBiz registration is required for Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses or Veteran-Owned Small Businesses) under the applicable NAICS. Contractors may obtain SAM information at https://www.sam.gov and Vet Biz information at Veteran Small Business Certification (sba.gov). The vendor must be registered in the System for Award Management database to be eligible for an award. Registration is free, and potential offerors are encouraged to visit the SAM website, as no contract can be awarded to any offeror not registered in SAM. The VA will only consider proposals from contractors registered as mentioned above and not on the Excluded Parties List. NAICS Code is 339113, with a Small Business Size Standard of 1,000 Employees. The solicitation will be issued for Open-Market. One award is expected to be made. All responsible sources may submit quotes to be considered by the Department of Veterans Affairs. The supplies are to be delivered to: Department of Veterans Affairs Charles George VA Medical Center 100 Tunnel Road Asheville, NC 28805-2087 Product: Brand Name Only purchase of the BioCartis Idylla Assay Kits In response, please include the following: Company Name Address Point of contact (POC) with phone number Indicate FSS/GSA contract number or Open Market, if applicable SAM Unique Entity Identification (UEI) number Tax ID number Socio-Economic Company SIZE (for example large, small, SDVOSB, VOSB, WOSB, etc.) Proof of verification as an SDVOSB/VOSB (if applicable) Proof of authorization to resale/distribute requested products Questions concerning this announcement should be directed to Bernadette Quevedo at bernadette.quevedo@va.gov; please ensure that the subject line includes: Brand Name Only purchase of the BioCartis Idylla Assay Kits for Charles George, Asheville VA Medical Center Pathology and Lab Department.. Please provide documentation that your company is an authorized distributor for those items for any items you provide. Telephone requests for information or questions will NOT be accepted. (End of Document)

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246)), same product/service code (PSC) 6640.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $208K to $3.3M, median $388K; range $16K to $5.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
WERFEN USA LLC2$415KOct 7, 2026
AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS, THE CHARLOTTE 28273 NCL1$5.8MDec 2, 2024
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION1$5.2MOct 9, 2025
BRANCH MEDICAL LLC · $GMED · $3.1B1$1.5MJan 22, 2026
BINDING SITE, INC. · $TMO · $46.3B1$388KFeb 6, 2025
APEX INTEGRATED DISTRIBUTION INC.1$16KJun 3, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $GMED reported $3.1B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $388K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $TMO reported $46.3B revenue (12 months to Jun 27, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 7 past awards, $388K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 1 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (1 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $40K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 7 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 7 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.