Sources SoughtPosted Oct 14, 2026·Responses due Nov 7, 2026

Request for Information (RFI) Obtaining Food Franchise Rights in Washington, DC - National Capital Region (NCR)

Justice (all) · FBI-JEH

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
Not stated
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
RFI0026
Set-aside
No Set aside used
PSC
Not stated
Place
Not stated
Contact
Mckenzie Bucher (mpbucher@fbi.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation RFI0026 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Sep 14, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 8, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 14, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Oct 14, 2026 · this notice
    Sources Sought
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 18, 2026 to Jan 30, 2027, middle of the range Nov 1, 2026.
Measured from 11 past early notices at Federal Bureau of Investigation that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 14, 2026).
Responses are due Nov 7, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

Request for Information (RFI) : Obtaining Food Franchise Rights in Washington, DC - National Capital Region (NCR) The Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to gather detailed input from qualified organizations regarding the requirements, processes, and opportunities associated with obtaining food franchise rights within the National Capital Region (NCR), Washington, DC. Organizations responding to this RFI are requested to provide all relevant documentation, points of contact, marketing materials, and procedural information. This RFI is for plannin… (show all)

g and informational purposes only and does not obligate the Government to pursue any further action or future solicitation. Direct Engagement Model � Industry Feedback Requested In addition to information on obtaining food franchise rights generally, the FBI is specifically interested in understanding the feasibility and attractiveness of a direct-engagement model, in which the FBI would contract or otherwise arrange directly with individual food franchise brands (rather than through a single master food-service contractor) to provide food service operations within the J. Edgar Hoover Building (JEH), Washington, DC. What the FBI should understand about this model: Typical franchise agreement structures, term lengths, and capital investment requirements (buildout, equipment, branding) when a franchisor/franchisee operates within a federal government-controlled facility rather than a traditional commercial or retail location Licensing, royalty, and territory considerations that may apply or require modification for a single-tenant government building Food safety, supply chain, and operational standards the franchise would need to meet or adapt to operate within a secure federal facility Any precedent for franchise operations within federal buildings, military installations, or other access-controlled environments, and lessons learned from those arrangements All responses must be submitted to: Ms. McKenzie P. Bucher, mpbucher@fbi.gov Mr. Tom Teets, twteets@fbi.gov Please provide all requested information no later than September 21, 2026, at 12:00 PM EDT.

Who won similar work

1651 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Justice (all)), any industry: a loose match.

Loose match: same agency, any industry. Read the titles before treating these as competitors.

Single-winner award sizes (1630): middle half $28K to $314K, median $73K; range $300 to $1.0B.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
SHAVER FOODS LLC56$4.3MSep 23, 2026
North Star Imports, LLC35$2.1MOct 14, 2026
Multiple Berlin NH 03570 USA34$2.5MOct 14, 2026
L.A. FOODS, LLC33$1.2MSep 23, 2026
JNS FOODS LLC33$1.0MSep 22, 2026
PUEBLO TRADING CO INC27$1.1MSep 23, 2026
NATIONAL FOOD GROUP INC27$495KSep 23, 2026
Matts Trading Inc26$1.1MSep 22, 2026
MULTIPLE VENDORS Bruceton Mills WV 26525 USA25$7.5MSep 18, 2026
VARIOUS Lisbon OH 44432 USA25$3.4MJul 7, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Justice, Dept of (DOJ) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Justice, Dept of (DOJ) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 125 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.