Pre-solicitationPosted Feb 24, 2026

Z--Cooling System Replacement @ FILA

National Park Service · MWR OHIO(64000)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
238220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
140P6426B0007
Set-aside
SBA Certified Women-Owned Small Business (WOSB) Program Set-Aside (FAR 19.15)
PSC
Z2QA
Place
Not stated
Contact
Bryant, Craig (Craig_Bryant@nps.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 140P6426B0007 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Feb 11, 2026
    Sources Sought
    Open
  • Feb 24, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
  • Mar 30, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Jun 9, 2026
    Award Notice
    MASSILLON CONSTRUCTION AND SUPPLY LLC · $583K
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

PRE-SOLICITATION NOTICE: The National Park Service, Interior Regions 3/4/5, Ohio Major Acquisition Buying Office, intends to issue an Invitation for Bid (IFB) for the Cooling System Replacement project for First Ladies National Historic Site (FILA) in Canton, OH. Work will consist of providing all labor, materials, tools and other equipment necessary for replacement of a 60-ton air-cooled condenser, remote chiller, refrigerant piping and insulation. This work will also include replacement of two hydronic pumps in the chilled water hydronic loop. We anticipate that work will begin in the spring… (show all)

/summer of 2026. SOLICITATION NUMBER: 140P6426B0007 PROJECT MAGNITUDE: Between $500,000 and $750,000 TYPE OF CONTRACT: This will be a firm-fixed price contract expected to be awarded to a prime contractor by April/May 2026 with performance to begin in May/June 2026. Construction Wage Rate Requirements for Stark County, OH will apply. EVALUATION FACTORS: will be addressed in the official solicitation North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) CODE CLASSIFICATION and SET ASIDE: The NAICS Code is 238220, and the size standard is $19 million. This project is set aside 100% for Women-Owned Small Businesses. SITE VISIT: A site visit date, time, and meeting location will be announced in the solicitation. Offerors are highly encouraged to attend the scheduled site visit to inspect the site and to ensure they fully understand the requirement and conditions that may affect the cost of the project, specifications, and performance. PUBLICIZING: The official solicitation and its attachments will be issued and available March/April 2026 and will be posted to the Contract Opportunities/SAM.gov website at https://sam.gov/content/opportunities . The contracting office will not provide hardcopies or email copies of the solicitation. REGISTRATIONS: In order to be awarded a contract, an offeror must have an UEI number. Also, the offeror must be registered and active in the System for Award Management (SAM), website at http://www.sam.gov, and have completed their Online Representations and Certifications at the time of the solicitation close date once the solicitation is posted. POINT OF CONTACT: Craig D Bryant, Contracting Officer, craig_bryant@nps.gov, 330-468-2500 x6.

Who won similar work

7 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (MWR OHIO(64000)), same product/service code (PSC) Z2QA.

Single-winner award sizes (7): middle half $21K to $75K, median $29K; range $9K to $635K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
MASSILLON CONSTRUCTION AND SUPPLY LLC1$635KJun 16, 2025
Manifest G Solutions LLC1$90KSep 16, 2026
Dugger Acquistions, LLC1$59KAug 27, 2025
DAVID MILLER PAINTING COMPANY1$29KSep 16, 2025
RV HISTORICAL LLC1$28KAug 11, 2025
Bush Basher Contracting LLC1$13KMay 20, 2025
PREMIER EDGE SERVICES LLC1$9KAug 26, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 7 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Park Service (NPS) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Park Service (NPS) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 15 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.