Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 2, 2026·Responses due Sep 8, 2026

42LINK-Airborne Platform Link-16 Requirements

Coast Guard · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334220
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
70Z03826QB0000191
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
5821
Place
Not stated
Contact
Alyson Harrison (alyson.s.harrison2@uscg.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 70Z03826QB0000191 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 2, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
  • Sep 3, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 17, 2026 to Oct 12, 2026, middle of the range Sep 25, 2026.
Measured from 363 past solicitations at Us Coast Guard that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 2, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 70Z03826QB0000191 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ). This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect as of November 28, 2025, IAW the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO). The applicable North American Industry Cla… (show all)

ssification Standard Code is 334220. The small business size standard is 1,250 employees. This is a restricted requirement. All responsible sources may submit a quotation which shall be considered by the agency. It is anticipated that a firm-fixed price purchase order shall be awarded on a Sole Source basis to L3 Technologies, Inc. as a result of this synopsis/solicitation. All parts must have clear traceability to the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), L3 Technologies, Inc. (Cage Code: 06401) Traceability means a clear, complete, documented, and auditable paper trail which traces each step from an OEM approved source. See attached documents titled: �Requirements � 70Z03826QB0000191,� �Terms and Conditions � 70Z03826QB0000191� and �Redacted J and A � 70Z03826QB0000191�. It is the Government's belief that L3 Technologies, Inc. is the only known source to provide traceability and genuine OEM parts. Concerns having the expertise and required capabilities to provide these items are invited to submit offers in accordance with the requirements stipulated in this solicitation. Alternate part numbers will not be accepted. Parts must be approved in accordance with Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) guidelines to ensure safety of our aircrew. Best value to the Government is always the goal, but without jeopardizing quality or safety of flight. Only the use of airworthy commercial specifications or standard military specifications/military standard parts will be utilized and approved from this solicitation. Newly manufactured commercial items will only be procured from sources able to provide a Certificate of Conformance (COC). The Federal Aviation Regulation, Part 21, and Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) clause 52.246-15 outline these certification procedures. NO SUBSTITUTE OR ALTERNATE PARTS WILL BE CONSIDERED. ONLY NEW PARTS WILL BE ACCEPTED. NOTE: NO DRAWINGS, SPECIFICATIONS OR SCHEMATICS ARE AVAILABLE FROM THIS AGENCY. Closing date and time for receipt of offers is 8 September 2026 at 11:00 am EDT. Quotes and questions shall be submitted by email to Alyson.S.Harrison2@uscg.mil. Please indicate solicitation 70Z03826QB0000191 in the subject line. Phone call quotes WILL NOT be accepted.

Who won similar work

9 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038)), same product/service code (PSC) 5821.

Single-winner award sizes (9): middle half $91K to $150K, median $125K; range $74K to $164K.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
INTERTRADE LIMITED3$450KAug 28, 2025
CLAYTON INTERNATIONAL, INC.2$250KJun 6, 2025
CHELTON AVIONICS, INC · $TDG · $6.6B2$177KMay 28, 2025
AEROBASE GROUP INC1$164KApr 17, 2025
TELEDYNE FLIR DEFENSE, INC.1$74KDec 4, 2024

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $TDG reported $6.6B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 9 past awards, $125K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 433 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 1 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 1 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.