Award NoticePosted Aug 31, 2026

Q301--Histology Block and Slide Processing Laboratory Services

Veterans Affairs · 261-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 21 (36C261)

Stage
Awarded
NAICS
621511
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C26126Q0917
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
Q301
Place
Not stated
Contact
Emily Trinh (Emily.Trinh@va.gov)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C26126Q0917 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Jul 9, 2026
    Pre-solicitation
    Open
Solicitation
  • Jul 10, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
  • Jul 22, 2026
    Solicitation
    Open
Award
  • Aug 31, 2026
    Award Notice
    DIAGNOSTIC PATHOLOGY MEDICAL GROUP, INC
    Open
  • Aug 31, 2026 · this notice
    Award Notice
    DIAGNOSTIC PATHOLOGY MEDICAL GROUP, INC

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Note the winner and the end of the period of performance for the recompete.
  • Follow the agency to see the next notice for this work.

What the notice says

This award notice is to notify interested vendors that the solicitation,� 36C26126Q0917. which was posted on SAM.gov on� July 22, 2026, has resulted in a contract award. The Government received two quotes. The contract is a Single Award Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity� contract with a contract ceiling of� $2,000,000.00. Diagnostic Pathology Medical Group, Inc (UEI: TG4MKMNWB4Q5) provided a quote totaling� $974,855.00 based on the estimate quantities in the solicitation.� � � As a procurement conducted using Simplified Procedures, interested vendors may request a brief explanation in ac… (show all)

cordance with RFO 12.301(b) by sending a written request to� Emily.Trinh@va.gov within three days of award notice.� �

Who won similar work

123 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same agency (Veterans Affairs), same product/service code (PSC) Q301.

Single-winner award sizes (123): middle half $275K to $2.9M, median $695K; range $19K to $46.0M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED · $DGX · $9.3B20$202.4MAug 6, 2026
LABORATORY CORPORATION15$69.7MOct 1, 2026
I-2-I Solutions, Inc.4$2.4MOct 2, 2026
WINERGY LLC4$1.1MSep 11, 2025
OREGON HEALTH & SCIENCE UNIVERSITY Portland OR 97239 USA3$18.7MJun 17, 2026
CYTOPATH BIOPSY LAB INC3$1.5MSep 22, 2026
VERACYTE LABS SD CORPORATION · $VCYT · $361.1M3$859KJun 2, 2026
UNIVERSITY OF WASHINGTON SCHOOL OF MEDICINE Seattle WA 98195 USA2$9.7MDec 2, 2025
BECKMAN COULTER, INC2$5.0MNov 28, 2025
ROCHE DIAGNOSTICS CORPORATION2$2.6MNov 13, 2025

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Investor context
  • $DGX reported $9.3B revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 123 past awards, $695K, is under 0.1% of that. 10-K
  • $VCYT reported $361.1M revenue in FY2025. The median single-winner award in these 123 past awards, $695K, is 0.2% of that. 10-K

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • $22K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Veterans' Affairs, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Veterans' Affairs
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 5 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.