Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Jun 24, 2026·Responses due Jun 29, 2026

Precision Thermocouple Calibrator-Simulator

Air Force and Space Force · FA2263 AFLCMC ROMK AFMETCAL

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
334516
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
FA226326Q0011
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6625
Place
Not stated
Contact
Allen KURELLA (allen.kurella@us.af.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation FA226326Q0011 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • May 29, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 12, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 12, 2026
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
    Open
  • Jun 24, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
  • Sep 4, 2026
    Award Notice
    ECTRON CORP · $1.4M
    Open

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

*** Amendment 0003***The purpose of this update is to post more Questions and Answers (Q and A) for this solicitation. All requirements, terms, and conditions within the original solicitation remain firm and unchanged.Q1: Does the 0.1?V resolution requirement in paragraph 2.3 apply across the entire -11 V to 11 V range? A1: No. The intent of the requirement is that the 0.1?V resolution is only required at the lower ranges where it is required to prove accuracy. It is not required across the entire -11 V to 11 V span. Q2: Is there a relationship or dependency between the voltage accuracy requir… (show all)

ement (paragraph 2.7) and the temperature accuracy requirement (paragraph 2.5)? A2: No. The Government treats voltage accuracy and temperature accuracy as two separate and distinct characteristics. System compliance will be tested against each of these requirements independently. *** End of Amendment 0003****** Amendment 0002*** Please be advised that Solicitation Amendment 0002 has been issued. As part of this amendment, a revised Purchase Description (PD) has been uploaded, which includes an update to Paragraph 3.6 to clarify USB connectivity and cable requirements. Additionally, a Question and Answer document addressing recent inquiries has been posted alongside this amendment. All updated documents, including Amendment 0002, the revised PD, and the Q and A, are now available for download on the Procurement Integrated Enterprise Environment (PIEE) Solicitation Module posting. *** End of Amendment 0002*** *** Amendment 0001***This solicitation has been updated with a revised Purchase Description. Copy of the revised Purchase Description and solicitation amendment have been uploaded to the Solicitation within the Solicitation module in PIEE. All other requirements remain the same. Purchase Description paragraphs 2.5, 3.5, 4.1 were the only updates. *** End of Amendment 0001***See Attachment Combined synopsis solicitation Information. AFMETCAL at Heath OH intends to award a firm-fixed price IDIQ contract under Simplified Acquisition Procedures (SAP) in accordance with FAR Part 12-Acquisition of Commercial Items, for the purchase of Thermocouple Calibrator Simulator units and Thermocouple Calibrator Simulator Calibration Kit units, associated data, and one (1) year OEM warranty.

Who won similar work

3 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (FA2263 AFLCMC ROMK AFMETCAL), same product/service code (PSC) 6625 and NAICS 334516.

Single-winner award sizes (3): middle half $904K to $1.8M, median $926K; range $882K to $2.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
HAMAR LASER INSTRUMENTS, INC.1$2.6MAug 25, 2025
IDSC HOLDINGS LLC1$926KJun 26, 2026
TOVEY ENGINEERING, INC1$882KJun 26, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 3 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Air Force, Dept of since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Air Force, Dept of job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.