Special NoticePosted Aug 23, 2026·Responses due Sep 8, 2026

L099--629-27-1-244-0004 Contractor Representative (OSCR) to support Par Excellence Weight Based Point 629-27-1-244-0004 Par Ex On-Site Rep (VA-27-00007038) of Use (WBPOU) inventory systems

Veterans Affairs · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256)

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
561210
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
36C25626Q1269
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
L099
Place
Not stated
Contact
Tiffany Conner (tiffany.conner@va.gov)
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 36C25626Q1269 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 23, 2026 · this notice
    Special Notice
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 20, 2026 to Nov 14, 2026, middle of the range Oct 8, 2026.
Measured from 58 past early notices at Veterans Affairs, Department of with NAICS 561210 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 23, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

What the notice says

NOTICE OF INTENT TO AWARD SOLE SOURCE I. The Southeast Louisiana Veterans Health Care System (SLVHCS) New Orleans, LA intends to solicit and award a Sole Source, Firm-Fixed-Price contract with a base year and four one year option periods with one Large Business (LB) source, Becton Dickinson and Company (BDC) at 1 Becton Drive, Franklin Lakes, NJ 07417. BDC is Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) for the government equipment FACS Canto IVD 10 Color Instrument in the SLVHCS Hematology Section. Contractor will provide all flow cytometry reagents required to perform specialized diagnostic immunop… (show all)

henotyping on patient s tissue, blood, bone marrow and body fluid samples. All flow cytometry reagents shall meet stringent quality control and compliance standards. � II. The North American Industry Classification (NAICS) code for this acquisition is 325413-In-Vitro Diagnostic Substance Manufacturing. Standard Size in number of employees is 1,250. III. This purchase will be made under Simplified Acquisition Procedures and Other than Full and Open Competition, as authorized by FAR 6.302-1 and in accordance with FAR 13.106-1(b). The Government intends to award a Firm-Fixed-Price contract, in accordance with FAR 16.202-1. IV. The anticipated award date is August 1, 2020. The Government intends to award a Firm-Fixed-Price contract V. Please note that this is not a request for competitive quotes and is being posted for informational purposes only. Interested contractors, in addition shall provide the following information as an attachment to your response: 1. Identify any other companies owned (wholly or in-part) by the owners of this business who provide goods or services under the same or a related NAICS codes. 2. Identify any other companies owned (wholly or in-part) by the owners of this business who provide goods or services that are registered under the same or a related NAICS code with the Center for Veterans Enterprise (CVE); Provide the certification type (SDVOSB/VOSB), Federal Identification Number, and state of incorporation for each. 3. Do you plan on responding to a solicitation for this requirement with a Joint Venture utilizing multiple owned companies as majority or non-majority owner? Yes ___No ___ If yes, please identify which companies you are considering a Joint Venture and the ownership of each company. 4. Do you have an existing GSA or VA, Federal Supply Schedule contract, please include the contract details in your response. 5. Are you a Small or Large Business Manufacturer? VI. Interested parties shall identify their interests and capability to respond to this requirement within Ten (10) calendar days of the publication of this notice. Any response to this notice shall show clear and convincing evidence that competition would be advantageous to the Government. Interested parties shall submit clear evidence with the capability to meet government requirement. To include but not limited to: 1. Capability to provide and deliver on an as needed basis name brand or equal products as the flow cytometry reagents and supplies that are compatible to the government equipment FACS Canto IVD 10 Color Instrument. See Attached Draft Performance Work Statement (PWS) VII. Questions regarding this notice should be sent to Contracting Officer Anthony Marion no later than July 1, 2020 by 9:00am (cst) at anthony.marion2@va.gov.

Who won similar work

6 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256)), same NAICS 561210.

Single-winner award sizes (6): middle half $541K to $4.5M, median $1.3M; range $185K to $5.6M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
NINETY FIVE SOUTH, INC1$5.6MApr 13, 2026
SIEMENS INDUSTRY INC1$5.6MDec 8, 2025
SENTINEL SERVICES, LLC1$1.3MSep 3, 2025
CAMERON STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT LLC1$1.3MSep 22, 2026
SPECTRUM WORLDWIDE LLC1$298KFeb 20, 2026
SPRING FOUNTAIN STUDIOS LLC1$185KFeb 9, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 6 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Veterans Affairs, Dept of (VA) job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 25 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.