Combined Synopsis/SolicitationPosted Sep 11, 2026·Responses due Sep 25, 2026

53--SCREW,CLOSE TOLERANCE

DLA Aviation · DLA AVIATION

Stage
Open solicitation
NAICS
332312
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
SPE4A626U4122
Set-aside
Small Business Set Aside - Total
PSC
53
Place
Not stated
Contact
Questions regarding this solicitation should be emailed to the buyer listed in block 5 of the solicitation document which can be found under the Additional Information link. If the Additional Information link does not work, please go to https://www.dibbs.bsm.dla.mil/Solicitations/ and type the solicitation number in the Global Search box. (DibbsBSM@dla.mil)
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation SPE4A626U4122 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
None posted
Solicitation
  • Sep 11, 2026 · this notice
    Combined Synopsis/Solicitation
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Sep 23, 2026 to Nov 4, 2026, middle of the range Oct 8, 2026.
Measured from 136 past solicitations at Defense Logistics Agency with NAICS 332312 that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Sep 11, 2026).
Responses are due Sep 25, 2026, so an award before then is unlikely; past cases include short solicitations.

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Decide bid or no bid before the response deadline.
  • Look at the past winners for likely competitors and teaming partners.
  • Follow the opportunity to hear about amendments and the award.

What the notice says

Proposed procurement for NSN 5305008020571 SCREW,CLOSE TOLERANCE: Line 0001 Qty 859 UI EA Deliver To: By: 0034 DAYS ADO This Solicitation may result in an Automated IDC (Indefinite Delivery Contract). The term of the contract/order will be one year or until the aggregate total of orders placed against the contract/order reach 350000.00. The estimated number of orders per year is 2. The Guaranteed Minimum quantity will be 85. Items will be shipped to various CONUS and OCONUS (via consolidation and containerization point) DLA Depots. Approved sources are 06725 51B221-5; 06950 51B221-5; 27624 51B… (show all)

221-5; 73197 51B221-5; 80539 51B221-5; 92215 51B221-5; L4528 51B221-5. The solicitation is an RFQ and will be available at the link provided in this notice. Hard copies of this solicitation are not available. Specifications, plans, or drawings are not available. All responsible sources may submit a quote which, if timely received, shall be considered. Quotes must be submitted electronically.

Who won similar work

23 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (DLA AVIATION), same product/service code (PSC) 53 and NAICS 332312.

Single-winner award sizes (23): middle half $42K to $350K, median $77K; range $28K to $2.5M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
Don Industrial Group LLC3$631KJul 29, 2026
TRIMAN INDUSTRIES INC3$162KNov 12, 2025
JANELS INDUSTRIES INC2$456KFeb 25, 2026
INTEGRAL AEROSPACE, LLC2$425KMay 18, 2026
APOLLO AEROSPACE COMPONENTS LLC1$2.5MMar 3, 2026
TVL 22 LLC1$350KJun 15, 2026
ATF Aerospace, LLC1$350KDec 16, 2025
BLACK SEA LLC1$350KMar 12, 2026
A.M.S. NETWORK, LLC1$350KOct 21, 2025
KAMPI COMPONENTS CO INC1$93KSep 29, 2026

Value counts single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling; that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's last annual revenue from its 10-K.

Latest awards

Competitive landscape

For the 8 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Defense Logistics Agency since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Defense Logistics Agency job
  • No corporate PAC money from them to the overseeing committees since 2024
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 32 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 0 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 0 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name only. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.