Pre-solicitationPosted Aug 31, 2026·Original deadline passed (Sep 7). See latest amendment for current deadline.

Vivid Pioneer Ultrasound System

National Institutes of Health · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NHLBI

Stage
Early notice (sources sought, presolicitation or special notice)
NAICS
325412
Value
Not stated
Solicitation
75N98026Q01028
Set-aside
None stated
PSC
6640
Place
MD, USA
Contact
Not stated
Loading your pipeline and notes…
CSV Email

Capture briefs (a one-page, shareable copy of this page) are part of Pro. The CSV here holds the notice, its timeline and past awards.

Where this opportunity stands

Every notice posted under solicitation 75N98026Q01028 in this department, oldest first.

Early notice
  • Aug 31, 2026 · this notice
    Pre-solicitation
Solicitation
None posted
Award
Not yet. Typical award: Oct 10, 2026 to Jul 2, 2027, middle of the range Nov 3, 2026.
Measured from 68 past early notices at National Institutes of Health that later posted an award (middle half of cases, counted from Aug 31, 2026).

Next steps for this stage

Standard steps for the notice type; not advice about this buyer.

  • Answer the notice: this is when the requirement can still be shaped.
  • Contact the contracting officer named on the notice.
  • Check who won similar work; they are the likely bidders.

Who won similar work

5 award notices on SAM.gov in the last 24 months. Matched by: Same office (NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH NHLBI), same product/service code (PSC) 6640.

Single-winner award sizes (5): middle half $48K to $1.4M, median $235K; range $42K to $1.8M.

WinnerAwardsValueLast
FEI COMPANY1$1.8MSep 22, 2025
BRUKER BIOSPIN CORP · $BRKR · $3.5B1$1.4MSep 18, 2025
GOVERNMENT SCIENTIFIC SOURCE INC1$235KDec 17, 2025
HYDROPAC, LLC1$48KMay 8, 2025
BECTON, DICKINSON AND COMPANY · $BDX · $22.5B1$42KJan 26, 2026

Value counts new single-winner awards. "Shared" awards are multiple-award contracts that list every winner with the same total ceiling (same contract, or the same office, day and amount); that ceiling is not one company's win, so it is not added in. Contract modifications are not new awards and are not added in either. Revenue next to a ticker is the company's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings.

Investor context
  • $BRKR reported $3.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $235K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing
  • $BDX reported $22.5B revenue (12 months to Jun 30, 2026). The median single-winner award in these 5 past awards, $235K, is under 0.1% of that. SEC filing

One award's total value against one year of revenue; many awards are paid over several years.

Latest awards

Materiality: one award's value as a share of the winner's revenue over the latest 12 months in its SEC filings (or its last fiscal year, as noted when you point at it). Low under 1%, Medium 1 to 5%, High 5% or more. Many awards are paid over several years, so this overstates a single year's share.

Competitive landscape

For the 5 most frequent past winners above. Lobbying is matched by the company's exact name or exact ticker; agencies are as named on the filings.

  • 0 of these past winners lobbied Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) since 2024 (0 filings)
  • 0 of their lobbyists list a past Natl Institutes of Health (NIH) job
  • $45K from their corporate PACs since 2024 to members of House Committee on Appropriations, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, Senate Committee on Appropriations, Senate Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions
  • 0 foreign-agent (FARA) registrations
See who and the source records with Pro

Policy around it

Bills the past winners named while lobbying this agency's issues, rules from the department, and executive orders that name the agency, last 12 months.

  • 0 bills named on the past winners' lobbying filings
  • 0 rules from the department in the last 12 months
  • 0 executive orders naming the agency in the last 12 months
See who and the source records with Pro

Market

For past winners matched exactly to a listed company. Insider trades are open-market buys and sells (Form 4) in the last 90 days, shown as facts; our own study found insiders do not reliably buy ahead of awards. A sale marked 10b5-1 was made under a trading plan set up in advance.

  • 2 of the past winners are listed companies
  • 0 insider buys and 4 insider sells at them in the last 90 days
See who and the source records with Pro

Sources: SAM.gov notices and award notices; Senate LDA lobbying filings; FEC filings; FARA; Federal Register; congress.gov; SEC Form 4. Every row above links to its record.

Companies are matched to tickers by exact name, including the subsidiaries a company lists in its SEC filings. A company we could not match shows no market rows; that is a miss, not a finding.